Hampshire · 13 council areas · matched measures · 2022–2026
How does each area compare on the same measure?
Pick a measure, then one or two of the 13 council areas. Every measure keeps its own definition, period and England or Great Britain comparator; survey estimates and mixed-period measures are shown but not ranked. Claimant rates, for example, run from 1.8% in Hart to 4.5% in Portsmouth.
Evidence last reviewed 3 October 2026
Compare areas
How does each area compare on the same measure?
Claimant rate: from 1.8% in Hart to 4.5% in Portsmouth
People claiming Universal Credit or Jobseeker’s Allowance who are required to look for work, as a percentage of residents aged 16–64, August 2026. Not the unemployment rate.
- Portsmouth4.5%
- Southampton4.2%
- Gosport3.6%
- Havant3.3%
- Rushmoor3.0%
- Basingstoke and Deane2.7%
- Eastleigh2.3%
- New Forest2.3%
- Winchester2.1%
- East Hampshire2.1%
- Fareham2.0%
- Test Valley2.0%
- Hart1.8%
Ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas (11 districts, Portsmouth and Southampton) · August 2026 · Official statistic
Sources, definitions and data — Claimant rate: from 1.8% in Hart to 4.5% in Portsmouth
- Geography:
- Ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas (11 districts, Portsmouth and Southampton)
- Measure:
- % of residents aged 16–64
- Period:
- August 2026
- Status:
- Official statistic
- Calculation:
- As published by the source.
- Compare with:
- England 4.0%, August 2026
Source: ONS Claimant Count via Nomis (NM_162_1, measure 2), Claimants as a proportion of residents aged 16–64. Chart HANTS-02.
View the data as a table
| Area | % of residents aged 16–64 | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Portsmouth | 4.5% | August 2026 |
| Southampton | 4.2% | August 2026 |
| Gosport | 3.6% | August 2026 |
| Havant | 3.3% | August 2026 |
| Rushmoor | 3.0% | August 2026 |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 2.7% | August 2026 |
| Eastleigh | 2.3% | August 2026 |
| New Forest | 2.3% | August 2026 |
| Winchester | 2.1% | August 2026 |
| East Hampshire | 2.1% | August 2026 |
| Fareham | 2.0% | August 2026 |
| Test Valley | 2.0% | August 2026 |
| Hart | 1.8% | August 2026 |
What counts as a fair comparison
Same measure, same period, same denominator. Persistent absence is a share of enrolled pupils at schools in the area; the employment rate is a share of residents aged 16–64. Neither can be turned into a county rate by weighting with total population, so the county figures on the Hampshire page are ranges.
Survey estimates are not league tables. Employment rates come from the Annual Population Survey, whose council-area samples are small; a gap of a few points may be noise. Resident earnings come from a sample survey too.
Mismatched periods are flagged, not hidden. Recorded crime is police.uk street-level data for all 13 areas over the same 12 months, but England’s rate comes from the ONS official series for a different year, so that comparison is approximate.
Do not merge geographies. Council areas, wards, parliamentary constituencies and NHS catchments are different units. Hospital trust figures are not residents’ outcomes.
Every registered figure
Every measure we hold for the 13 areas, including those without an England comparator. A cell reading “Data pending” means no verified published figure is available for that area yet; it is a gap, not an estimate, and that area cannot be ranked on that measure.
| Metric | Portsmouth | Southampton | Winchester | Basingstoke and Deane | East Hampshire | Eastleigh | Fareham | Gosport | Hart | Havant | New Forest | Rushmoor | Test Valley |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | |||||||||||||
| Population (total) ⚠ Not like-for-like: these figures cover different reference periods (Mid-2024; 2026-07-31), because each authority publishes its own. Read them individually — do not rank authorities on this row. | 212936 peopleMid-2024 | 259424 people2026-07-31 | 135632 people2026-07-31 | 193110 people2026-07-31 | 129975 people2026-07-31 | 142933 people2026-07-31 | 115428 people2026-07-31 | 82921 people2026-07-31 | 103162 people2026-07-31 | 126985 people2026-07-31 | 176116 people2026-07-31 | 105751 people2026-07-31 | 135201 people2026-07-31 |
| Median age | 36.4 yearsmid-2024 | 34.3 yearsmid-2024 | 42.5 yearsmid-2024 | 40.9 yearsmid-2024 | 47 yearsmid-2024 | 41.8 yearsmid-2024 | 47.7 yearsmid-2024 | 43.9 yearsmid-2024 | 43.6 yearsmid-2024 | 46 yearsmid-2024 | 52.4 yearsmid-2024 | 38 yearsmid-2024 | 44.1 yearsmid-2024 |
| Labour market | |||||||||||||
| Employment rate | 77.8 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 73.3 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 79.3 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 80.2 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 78.5 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 80.7 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 87.6 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 73.7 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 78.3 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 82.4 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 79.8 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 82 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 76.9 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 |
| Economic inactivity rate | 18.2 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 22.4 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 18.3 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 17.2 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 18.2 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 17.3 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 11.9 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 25.1 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 17.7 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 14.1 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 18.3 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 16.1 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 22.2 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 |
| Claimant count rate | 4.5 percentAugust 2026 | 4.2 percentAugust 2026 | 2.1 percentAugust 2026 | 2.7 percentAugust 2026 | 2.1 percentAugust 2026 | 2.3 percentAugust 2026 | 2 percentAugust 2026 | 3.6 percentAugust 2026 | 1.8 percentAugust 2026 | 3.3 percentAugust 2026 | 2.3 percentAugust 2026 | 3 percentAugust 2026 | 2 percentAugust 2026 |
| Model-based unemployment rate | 4.3 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 4.8 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 3.3 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 3.2 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 3.2 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 2.9 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 2.3 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 3.7 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 3.3 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 3.7 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 2.8 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 3.2 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 | 2.7 percentApr 2025-Mar 2026 |
| Earnings | |||||||||||||
| Median gross annual earnings of full-time residents Median gross annual earnings of full-time residents | 36457.2 GBP per year2025 | 37668.8 GBP per year2025 | 44486 GBP per year2025 | 42801.2 GBP per year2025 | 46872.8 GBP per year2025 | 42640 GBP per year2025 | 43456.4 GBP per year2025 | 36946 GBP per year2025 | 48256 GBP per year2025 | 38230.4 GBP per year2025 | 38110.8 GBP per year2025 | 37871.6 GBP per year2025 | 41355.6 GBP per year2025 |
| Housing | |||||||||||||
| Median house price | 260000 GBPYear ending Mar 2026 | 260000 GBPYear ending Mar 2026 | 467500 GBPYear ending Mar 2026 | 372500 GBPYear ending Mar 2026 | 420000 GBPYear ending Mar 2026 | 337500 GBPYear ending Mar 2026 | 345000 GBPYear ending Mar 2026 | 252000 GBPYear ending Mar 2026 | 450000 GBPYear ending Mar 2026 | 317500 GBPYear ending Mar 2026 | 385000 GBPYear ending Mar 2026 | 360000 GBPYear ending Mar 2026 | 355000 GBPYear ending Mar 2026 |
| Median private rent | 950 GBP per month1 October 2022 to 30 September 2023 | 900 GBP per month1 October 2022 to 30 September 2023 | 1200 GBP per month1 October 2022 to 30 September 2023 | 998 GBP per month1 October 2022 to 30 September 2023 | 1100 GBP per month1 October 2022 to 30 September 2023 | 950 GBP per month1 October 2022 to 30 September 2023 | 975 GBP per month1 October 2022 to 30 September 2023 | 850 GBP per month1 October 2022 to 30 September 2023 | 1103 GBP per month1 October 2022 to 30 September 2023 | 975 GBP per month1 October 2022 to 30 September 2023 | 995 GBP per month1 October 2022 to 30 September 2023 | 1000 GBP per month1 October 2022 to 30 September 2023 | 1050 GBP per month1 October 2022 to 30 September 2023 |
| House price to earnings ratio | 7.1 ratioYear ending Mar 2026 house price / 2025 earnings | 6.9 ratioYear ending Mar 2026 house price / 2025 earnings | 10.5 ratioYear ending Mar 2026 house price / 2025 earnings | 8.7 ratioYear ending Mar 2026 house price / 2025 earnings | 9 ratioYear ending Mar 2026 house price / 2025 earnings | 7.9 ratioYear ending Mar 2026 house price / 2025 earnings | 7.9 ratioYear ending Mar 2026 house price / 2025 earnings | 6.8 ratioYear ending Mar 2026 house price / 2025 earnings | 9.3 ratioYear ending Mar 2026 house price / 2025 earnings | 8.3 ratioYear ending Mar 2026 house price / 2025 earnings | 10.1 ratioYear ending Mar 2026 house price / 2025 earnings | 9.5 ratioYear ending Mar 2026 house price / 2025 earnings | 8.6 ratioYear ending Mar 2026 house price / 2025 earnings |
| Deprivation | |||||||||||||
| Share of neighbourhoods in the most deprived 10% nationally (IMD 2025) | 12 percent of LSOAs2025 | 11.84 percent of LSOAs2025 | 0 percent of LSOAs2025 | 0 percent of LSOAs2025 | 0 percent of LSOAs2025 | 0 percent of LSOAs2025 | 0 percent of LSOAs2025 | 8.93 percent of LSOAs2025 | 0 percent of LSOAs2025 | 11.39 percent of LSOAs2025 | 1.75 percent of LSOAs2025 | 0 percent of LSOAs2025 | 0 percent of LSOAs2025 |
| Crime | |||||||||||||
| Police-recorded crime rate per 1,000 population Police-recorded crime. Recording practices and reporting can affect comparisons. | 112.5 offences per 1,000 populationSeptember 2025 to August 2026 | 118.8 offences per 1,000 populationSeptember 2025 to August 2026 | 54.8 offences per 1,000 populationSeptember 2025 to August 2026 | 59.8 offences per 1,000 populationSeptember 2025 to August 2026 | 41.8 offences per 1,000 populationSeptember 2025 to August 2026 | 55.5 offences per 1,000 populationSeptember 2025 to August 2026 | 52.2 offences per 1,000 populationSeptember 2025 to August 2026 | 67.8 offences per 1,000 populationSeptember 2025 to August 2026 | 37.1 offences per 1,000 populationSeptember 2025 to August 2026 | 76.6 offences per 1,000 populationSeptember 2025 to August 2026 | 51.6 offences per 1,000 populationSeptember 2025 to August 2026 | 68 offences per 1,000 populationSeptember 2025 to August 2026 | 52.6 offences per 1,000 populationSeptember 2025 to August 2026 |
| Health outcomes | |||||||||||||
| Life expectancy at birth | Male: 78.1 · Female: 82.6 years2022 to 2024 | Male: 78.0 · Female: 82.6 years2022 to 2024 | Male: 82.4 · Female: 86.3 years2022 to 2024 | Male: 81.5 · Female: 84.3 years2022 to 2024 | Male: 82.3 · Female: 85.0 years2022 to 2024 | Male: 81.7 · Female: 85.2 years2022 to 2024 | Male: 81.5 · Female: 85.3 years2022 to 2024 | Male: 79.0 · Female: 82.3 years2022 to 2024 | Male: 83.7 · Female: 86.2 years2022 to 2024 | Male: 80.1 · Female: 83.4 years2022 to 2024 | Male: 81.7 · Female: 85.3 years2022 to 2024 | Male: 80.5 · Female: 83.4 years2022 to 2024 | Male: 82.0 · Female: 84.9 years2022 to 2024 |
| Education | |||||||||||||
| Special schools located in the authority | 5 schools2026-08-01 | 9 schools2026-08-01 | 2 schools2026-08-01 | 9 schools2026-08-01 | 7 schools2026-08-01 | 1 schools2026-08-01 | 8 schools2026-08-01 | 0 schools2026-08-01 | 2 schools2026-08-01 | 6 schools2026-08-01 | 12 schools2026-08-01 | 4 schools2026-08-01 | 8 schools2026-08-01 |
| Permanent exclusion rate (all state-funded schools) | 0.09 rate per 100 pupils2023/24 | 0.1 rate per 100 pupils2023/24 | 0.03 rate per 100 pupils2023/24 | 0.07 rate per 100 pupils2023/24 | 0.03 rate per 100 pupils2023/24 | 0.02 rate per 100 pupils2023/24 | 0.09 rate per 100 pupils2023/24 | 0.08 rate per 100 pupils2023/24 | 0.02 rate per 100 pupils2023/24 | 0.05 rate per 100 pupils2023/24 | 0.05 rate per 100 pupils2023/24 | 0.07 rate per 100 pupils2023/24 | 0.02 rate per 100 pupils2023/24 |
| Persistent absence rate (school-location) | 19.7 percent2024/25 | 21.5 percent2024/25 | 14.7 percent2024/25 | 15.6 percent2024/25 | 15.1 percent2024/25 | 15.6 percent2024/25 | 15.2 percent2024/25 | 19.7 percent2024/25 | 12.7 percent2024/25 | 19.5 percent2024/25 | 17.2 percent2024/25 | 15.2 percent2024/25 | 13.9 percent2024/25 |
| Politics | |||||||||||||
| Council political control | Liberal Democrat majority party / composition2026-08-01 | Labour majority party / composition2026-08-01 | Liberal Democrat-led administration party / composition2026-08-01 | Liberal Democrat-led administration party / composition2026-08-01 | Conservative-led coalition with Whitehill & Bordon Community Party party / composition2026-08-01 | Liberal Democrat-led administration party / composition2026-08-01 | Conservative control party / composition2026-08-01 | Conservative minority administration party / composition2026-08-01 | Joint Liberal Democrat and Community Campaign Hart administration party / composition2026-08-01 | Labour, Liberal Democrat and Green coalition administration party / composition2026-08-01 | Conservative control party / composition2026-08-01 | Labour-led administration; no overall control party / composition2026-08-01 | Conservative control party / composition2026-08-01 |
| Parliamentary representation | Portsmouth North — Amanda Martin (Labour); Portsmouth South — Stephen Morgan (Labour) seats / result2024 general election | Southampton Itchen — Darren Paffey (Labour); Southampton Test — Satvir Kaur (Labour) seats / result2024 general election | Winchester — Danny Chambers (Liberal Democrat) seats / result2024 general election | Basingstoke — Luke Murphy (Labour) seats / result2024 general election | East Hampshire — Damian Hinds (Conservative) seats / result2024 general election | Eastleigh — Liz Jarvis (Liberal Democrat) seats / result2024 general election | Fareham and Waterlooville — Suella Braverman (Reform UK) seats / result2024 general election | Gosport — Caroline Dinenage (Conservative) seats / result2024 general election | North East Hampshire — Alex Brewer (Liberal Democrat) seats / result2024 general election | Havant — Alan Mak (Conservative) seats / result2024 general election | New Forest East — Sir Julian Lewis (Conservative); New Forest West — Desmond Swayne (Conservative) seats / result2024 general election | Aldershot — Alex Baker (Labour) seats / result2024 general election | North West Hampshire — Kit Malthouse (Conservative); Romsey and Southampton North — Caroline Nokes (Conservative) seats / result2024 general election |
| Council finance | |||||||||||||
| Band D council tax (authority element) | 1908.41 GBP per year2026-27 | 1998.18 GBP per year2026-27 | 194.1 GBP per year2026-27 | 151.42 GBP per year2026-27 | 156.92 GBP per year2026-27 | 131.71 GBP per year2026-27 | 197.14 GBP per year2026-27 | 270.88 GBP per year2026-27 | 210.2 GBP per year2026-27 | 246.87 GBP per year2026-27 | 211.92 GBP per year2026-27 | 246.87 GBP per year2026-27 | 180.76 GBP per year2026-27 |
Table shows every common metric tracked for Hampshire. Cells marked “Data pending” are measures with no verified published value for that area yet, so the area is left out of any ranking on them. Council tax cells marked †(Portsmouth, Southampton) are a whole unitary-authority council tax bill, not comparable to the other 11 authorities’ district/borough element only — shown for completeness, not as a like-for-like ranking.
Who can change this?
Raise an issue with the body that holds the power. Responsibilities follow the two-tier split: the 11 districts share Hampshire County Council for schools, social care and public health, while Portsmouth and Southampton run all of these themselves.
| Issue | Local council | County / combined authority | NHS and police | Central government |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing supply and affordability | District or unitary council: local plan, planning decisions, homelessness duty, its own council housing where held | Highways, schools and other infrastructure that sites need | — | MHCLG: national planning policy and housing targets; Homes England: affordable-housing funding |
| Work and benefits | District or unitary council: local economic development and employment support | Hampshire and the Solent Combined County Authority: adult skills (from August 2027) and strategic growth | NHS: health-related support to stay in work | DWP and Jobcentre Plus: Universal Credit and conditionality |
| School attendance | District or unitary council: the local authority for schools | Hampshire County Council (11 districts) or the city council (Portsmouth, Southampton): attendance support under DfE’s statutory guidance | NHS: children’s mental health services | DfE: funding and attendance policy; schools and academy trusts |
| Health and life expectancy | District or unitary council: housing standards, leisure, environmental health | Hampshire County Council (11 districts) or the city council (Portsmouth, Southampton): public health duty and grant | NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB: commissioning; GP practices and trusts: care | DHSC: NHS funding and public health grant |
| Crime and safety | District or unitary council: Community Safety Partnership, licensing, CCTV | — | Police and Crime Commissioner: police plan and budget; Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary: operations | Home Office: police funding formula and law |
Sources and methods (12)
- ONS Claimant Count via Nomis (NM_162_1, measure 2), Claimants as a proportion of residents aged 16–64 — Claimant rate, every area and England, monthly (stored series).
- ONS Annual Population Survey via Nomis, Employment rate, aged 16–64 — Employment rate, April 2025 to March 2026; Great Britain comparator.
- ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, resident analysis, via Nomis, Median gross weekly pay, full-time workers, by place of residence — Median full-time resident earnings, 2025.
- ONS median house prices for administrative geographies (HPSSA), Median price paid, all dwellings — Median house prices; with ASHE, the house-price-to-earnings ratio.
- DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England 2024/25, Absence by school location (local authority district basis) — Persistent absence by school location, 2024/25, and England.
- ONS, Life expectancy for local areas of the UK: between 2001 to 2003 and 2022 to 2024, Life expectancy at birth, by sex — Life expectancy at birth by sex, 2022–2024.
- MHCLG, English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Local authority summaries: proportion of LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally (released 30 October 2025) — Share of neighbourhoods in England’s most deprived 10%.
- police.uk open data, street-level crimes (Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary), POST https://data.police.uk/api/crimes-street/all-crime, months 2025-09 to 2026-08, by council-area polygon; retrieved 3 October 2026 — Police-recorded crime, street-level data from police.uk, September 2025 to August 2026: every area’s crime totals, categories, monthly counts and anti-social behaviour.
- ONS, Crime in England and Wales: Police force area data tables, year ending march 2026, P1 (force counts), P3 (force rates), C2 (CSP counts), C4 (CSP rates) (released 23 July 2026) — The official check: police recorded crime by force and Community Safety Partnership, year to March 2026 (tables P1, P3, C2, C4), and England’s rate.
- ONS mid-year population estimates, mid-2025, all ages (Nomis dataset NM_31_1) — Resident populations (mid-2025) for crime rates per 1,000.
- NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB: changes from 1 April 2026 — ICB boundary change, 1 April 2026.
- Hampshire and the Solent Combined County Authority — Combined county authority status and powers.
Method notes
- Each local page’s headline is chosen by a site rule, not written by hand: among measures with a matched England comparator and one period for all 13 areas, the selector scores |distance from the Hampshire median| + 0.5 × |distance from England|, both in cross-area standard deviations, and takes the highest. Survey estimates (employment rate), measures with mixed periods, and crime (its England comparator is a different source) cannot lead. Below a score of 0.75 the page uses a neutral fallback.
- County figures are never invented. Rates are shown as ranges across the 13 areas, with the lowest and highest named, because a pooled employment rate needs each area’s employed and 16–64 population counts and a pooled absence rate needs pupil enrolments — this site holds neither. Population is a genuine sum.
- England comparators: claimant count, absence, life expectancy and deprivation share the local period. So does the house-price-to-earnings ratio. Crime is compared with England’s ONS rate for the year to March 2026, a different source, which is flagged beside the figure. The employment comparator is Great Britain because Nomis publishes no England figure in that series.
- Ranks are given only for administrative measures with one period. Survey estimates show no rank.
- Winchester figures cover Winchester district, not just the city.
- Crime (September 2025 to August 2026): every crime police.uk published for the 13 areas, fetched month by month from the police.uk API for a polygon around each council area, de-duplicated and assigned to the area its anonymised map point falls in (unsimplified ONS boundaries; 17 points on the coast that fell between boundary lines went to the nearest area within 1 km). Anti-social behaviour and British Transport Police records are kept out of crime totals. Rates use ONS mid-2025 resident populations. The method and script are in scripts/police-uk/; a check against the site’s separately built police.uk archive series for Portsmouth and Southampton (assigned by neighbourhood code, not by map point) agrees to within one crime a month.
- Crime is checked against the ONS official figures (police force area and Community Safety Partnership tables, year ending March 2026). Over the same 12 months (April 2025 to March 2026), police.uk shows 135,156 crimes in the 13 areas against 137,696 in the ONS tables (−1.8%). Area by area the two are within 3.4% of each other; police.uk is lower in most areas and slightly higher in a few. For the whole force, including the Isle of Wight, police.uk is 4.1% below ONS, mostly because ONS also counts 3,316 offences it could not place in any area.
- Crime is not used to lead a page: the comparator for England is a different source, and resident-based rates overstate risk where many non-residents visit. Areas are ranked only with that caveat beside the rank.