Local · Ceremonial Hampshire · 13 council areas · life expectancy 2022–2024

Men’s life expectancy differs by nearly six years across Hampshire.

Male life expectancy at birth was 83.7 years in Hart and 78.0 in Southampton in 2022–2024. These are area estimates within ceremonial Hampshire, with their own confidence intervals.

Evidence last reviewed 3 October 2026

Overview

The short version

Three key measures

Who feels this most?

The widest gap is in how long people live. Male life expectancy runs from 78.0 years in Southampton to 83.7 in Hart (2022–24), a gap of 5.7 years inside one county. Life expectancy sums up income, work, housing, behaviour and care; no single measure on this page explains it. These are area averages, not predictions for individuals.

What “Hampshire” means here

This is the site’s local focus. It covers ceremonial Hampshire only and does not imply comparable coverage for the rest of the UK.

Ceremonial Hampshire
The 13 council areas this site covers: Portsmouth and Southampton (unitary city councils) and 11 districts and boroughs. The Isle of Wight is a separate county.
Hampshire County Council area
The 11 districts only. Official tables labelled “Hampshire” usually mean this area and leave out Portsmouth and Southampton.
District and unitary councils
Each area’s own council: planning, housing, council tax, bins and local services. Portsmouth and Southampton also run schools, social care and public health.
NHS
All 13 areas sit in the NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board since north-east Hampshire (Rushmoor and part of Hart) moved from NHS Frimley on 1 April 2026. Hospital catchments do not match council boundaries, so trust performance is not shown as an area’s outcome.
Police
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary covers all 13 areas plus the Isle of Wight, overseen by an elected Police and Crime Commissioner.

Choose your council area

Each area’s page leads with its own most distinctive finding, chosen from the same measures by a published rule (see Sources and methods).

A boundary map is not shown: the site does not yet hold a verified council-boundary file, and an ordered comparison is more accurate for reading values.

Housing, pay, health and schools, area by area

How does each area compare on the same measure?

Claimant rate: from 1.8% in Hart to 4.5% in Portsmouth

People claiming Universal Credit or Jobseeker’s Allowance who are required to look for work, as a percentage of residents aged 16–64, August 2026. Not the unemployment rate.

Ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas (11 districts, Portsmouth and Southampton) · August 2026
August 2026England 4.0%
  • Portsmouth4.5%
  • Southampton4.2%
  • Gosport3.6%
  • Havant3.3%
  • Rushmoor3.0%
  • Basingstoke and Deane2.7%
  • Eastleigh2.3%
  • New Forest2.3%
  • Winchester2.1%
  • East Hampshire2.1%
  • Fareham2.0%
  • Test Valley2.0%
  • Hart1.8%
Portsmouth has the highest claimant rate (4.5%) and Hart the lowest (1.8%); 2 of 13 areas are above England’s 4.0%. An administrative count, not unemployment: some claimants are in low-paid work and asked to look for more, and many unemployed people claim nothing. Not seasonally adjusted; the latest month is provisional.

Ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas (11 districts, Portsmouth and Southampton) · August 2026 · Official statistic

Sources, definitions and data — Claimant rate: from 1.8% in Hart to 4.5% in Portsmouth
Geography:
Ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas (11 districts, Portsmouth and Southampton)
Measure:
% of residents aged 16–64
Period:
August 2026
Status:
Official statistic
Calculation:
As published by the source.
Compare with:
England 4.0%, August 2026

Source: ONS Claimant Count via Nomis (NM_162_1, measure 2), Claimants as a proportion of residents aged 16–64. Chart HANTS-02.

View the data as a table
Area% of residents aged 16–64Period
Portsmouth4.5%August 2026
Southampton4.2%August 2026
Gosport3.6%August 2026
Havant3.3%August 2026
Rushmoor3.0%August 2026
Basingstoke and Deane2.7%August 2026
Eastleigh2.3%August 2026
New Forest2.3%August 2026
Winchester2.1%August 2026
East Hampshire2.1%August 2026
Fareham2.0%August 2026
Test Valley2.0%August 2026
Hart1.8%August 2026

The county at a glance — as ranges, not averages

No single county rate is calculated where the counts needed to pool it are not held. Each range names its lowest and highest area.

Population

1,919,574

Sum across all 13 authorities

Genuine total — every authority's own registered figure added together (13 of 13 published).

Economy

73.3%–87.6%

Range of employment rates (16–64)

Southampton lowest, Fareham highest. 13 of 13 authorities. Apr 2025-Mar 2026. No single county rate: pooling needs each area's employed and 16–64 population counts, which we do not hold.

Housing

£252,000–£467,500

Range of median house prices

Gosport lowest, Winchester highest. Shown as a range, not averaged — a mean of medians would not be a valid county median.

Crime

37.1–118.8

Range of police-recorded crime per 1,000 residents

Hart lowest, Southampton highest. 13 of 13 authorities. September 2025 to August 2026. police.uk street-level data, excluding anti-social behaviour; all 13 areas together: 70.6 per 1,000 (total crimes ÷ total residents). City-centre rates are inflated by visitors.

Education

12.7%–21.5%

Range of persistent absence rates

Hart lowest, Southampton highest (schools located in each area). 13 of 13 authorities. 2024/25. No single county rate: pooling needs each area's pupil enrolments, which we do not hold.

Hampshire County Council: schools and children’s services

Schools and children’s services for the 11 districts are run by Hampshire County Council, so these figures cover that area as a whole and exclude Portsmouth and Southampton, which publish their own.

MeasureValuePeriod
Pupils with an EHC plan14,5832022/23
NEET rate, 16–17-year-olds3.6%2026
Special-school places3,6122024/25
Mainstream school places194,2452024/25

Crime across the 13 areas

Police-recorded crime, street-level data from police.uk, September 2025 to August 2026

Police recorded 135,783 crimes across ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas in these 12 months — 70.6 per 1,000 residents — plus 19,340 anti-social behaviour incidents, which are not crimes and are counted separately. Every area now has a figure for the same months from the same source.

How much crime is recorded in each area, per resident?

Recorded crime runs from 37.1 per 1,000 residents in Hart to 118.8 in Southampton

Police-recorded crimes (excluding anti-social behaviour) per 1,000 residents, September 2025 to August 2026. All 13 areas, the same 12 months.

Ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas (11 districts, Portsmouth and Southampton) · September 2025 to August 2026
September 2025 to August 2026England 83.4 (ONS, year to March 2026)
  • Southampton118.8
  • Portsmouth112.5
  • Havant76.6
  • Rushmoor68.0
  • Gosport67.8
  • Basingstoke and Deane59.8
  • Eastleigh55.5
  • Winchester54.8
  • Test Valley52.6
  • Fareham52.2
  • New Forest51.6
  • East Hampshire41.8
  • Hart37.1
All 13 areas now share one source and one 12-month window, so they can be ranked — with care. Rates are per resident. Places that draw large numbers of shoppers, commuters, students, visitors and night-time crowds — Portsmouth and Southampton city centres above all — record crimes against people who do not live there, so their rates overstate the risk to residents. Recorded crime also reflects how often crimes are reported and how forces record them, not only how much crime happens.

Ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas (11 districts, Portsmouth and Southampton) · September 2025 to August 2026 · Police management information (police.uk); not National Statistics

Sources, definitions and data — Recorded crime runs from 37.1 per 1,000 residents in Hart to 118.8 in Southampton
Geography:
Ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas (11 districts, Portsmouth and Southampton) — residents, ONS mid-2025 estimates
Measure:
crimes per 1,000 residents
Period:
September 2025 to August 2026
Status:
Police management information (police.uk); not National Statistics
Calculation:
Crimes ÷ ONS mid-2025 resident population × 1,000. The 13-area figure (70.6) is total crimes ÷ total residents.
Compare with:
England 83.4 per 1,000 (ONS police recorded crime excluding fraud, year ending March 2026): a different source and year, shown for scale only.
Not included / breaks:
Fraud; crimes with no usable location (in ONS’s “Unassigned” row); anti-social behaviour (shown separately below).

Source: police.uk open data, street-level crimes (Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary), POST https://data.police.uk/api/crimes-street/all-crime, months 2025-09 to 2026-08, by council-area polygon; retrieved 3 October 2026. Chart HANTS-06.

View the data as a table
AreaCrimesPer 1,000 residentsAnti-social behaviour incidentsASB per 1,000
Southampton30,787118.83,90215.1
Portsmouth23,794112.52,99514.2
Havant9,75276.61,40211.0
Rushmoor7,22368.01,0509.9
Gosport5,60467.899412.0
Basingstoke and Deane11,59659.81,93410.0
Eastleigh7,97855.51,44510.1
Winchester7,50254.88826.4
Test Valley7,14252.61,1118.2
Fareham6,02552.21,0278.9
New Forest9,08451.61,1826.7
East Hampshire5,46241.86905.3
Hart3,83437.17267.0
All 13 areas135,78370.619,34010.1

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Crime and anti-social behaviour, area by area

Ordered by crime rate. Rates are per resident, so city centres that draw many visitors look higher than the risk to residents (see above).

Police-recorded crime, street-level data from police.uk, September 2025 to August 2026: crimes, rates per 1,000 residents and anti-social behaviour incidents for the 13 areas
AreaCrimesPer 1,000 residentsLargest categoryAnti-social behaviourASB per 1,000
Southampton30,787118.8Violence and sexual offences (41%)3,90215.1
Portsmouth23,794112.5Violence and sexual offences (44%)2,99514.2
Havant9,75276.6Violence and sexual offences (49%)1,40211.0
Rushmoor7,22368.0Violence and sexual offences (44%)1,0509.9
Gosport5,60467.8Violence and sexual offences (51%)99412.0
Basingstoke and Deane11,59659.8Violence and sexual offences (48%)1,93410.0
Eastleigh7,97855.5Violence and sexual offences (48%)1,44510.1
Winchester7,50254.8Violence and sexual offences (43%)8826.4
Test Valley7,14252.6Violence and sexual offences (46%)1,1118.2
Fareham6,02552.2Violence and sexual offences (48%)1,0278.9
New Forest9,08451.6Violence and sexual offences (45%)1,1826.7
East Hampshire5,46241.8Violence and sexual offences (45%)6905.3
Hart3,83437.1Violence and sexual offences (47%)7267.0
All 13 areas135,78370.6—19,34010.1

How does recorded crime across the 13 areas move month by month?

About 11,300 crimes a month are recorded across Hampshire’s 13 areas

Police-recorded crimes per month, excluding anti-social behaviour, all 13 areas, September 2025 to August 2026.

Ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas (the Isle of Wight, policed by the same force, is not included) · September 2025 to August 2026
Crimes per month05,00010,000Sep ’25Dec ’25Mar ’26Jun ’26Aug ’2612,246
The busiest month was July 2026 (13,253) and the quietest February 2026 (9,959). Recorded crime usually rises in summer and dips in winter, and one year is too short to call a trend. Police-recorded crime, street-level data from police.uk, September 2025 to August 2026.

Ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas (the Isle of Wight, policed by the same force, is not included) · September 2025 to August 2026 · Police management information (police.uk); not National Statistics

Sources, definitions and data — About 11,300 crimes a month are recorded across Hampshire’s 13 areas
Geography:
Ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas (the Isle of Wight, policed by the same force, is not included)
Measure:
crimes per month
Period:
September 2025 to August 2026
Status:
Police management information (police.uk); not National Statistics
Calculation:
Sum of the 13 areas’ monthly police.uk counts.
Not included / breaks:
Fraud; crimes with no usable location; anti-social behaviour (in the table only).

Source: police.uk open data, street-level crimes (Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary), POST https://data.police.uk/api/crimes-street/all-crime, months 2025-09 to 2026-08, by council-area polygon; retrieved 3 October 2026. Chart HANTS-07.

View the data as a table
MonthCrimes (excluding anti-social behaviour)Anti-social behaviour incidents
September 202511,1871,451
October 202511,2601,516
November 202510,8381,237
December 202510,2961,102
January 202610,5291,152
February 20269,9591,269
March 202611,4451,659
April 202610,9491,718
May 202611,9332,099
June 202611,8881,743
July 202613,2532,098
August 202612,2462,296

How this compares with the official statistics

Over the same 12 months (April 2025 to March 2026), police.uk shows 135,156 crimes in the 13 areas against 137,696 in the ONS tables (−1.8%). Area by area the two are within 3.4% of each other; police.uk is lower in most areas and slightly higher in a few. For the whole force, including the Isle of Wight, police.uk is 4.1% below ONS, mostly because ONS also counts 3,316 offences it could not place in any area.

Recorded crimes, April 2025 to March 2026: police.uk street-level data against ONS police recorded crime excluding fraud, by Community Safety Partnership
ONS Community Safety Partnershippolice.ukONSDifference%
East Hampshire5,6085,640−32−0.6%
Eastleigh7,9407,856+84+1.1%
Fareham6,0115,997+14+0.2%
Gosport5,8955,953−58−1.0%
Havant9,4429,621−179−1.9%
New Forest9,1889,309−121−1.3%
North Hampshire (Basingstoke and Deane, Hart, Rushmoor)23,00123,385−384−1.6%
Portsmouth23,34624,163−817−3.4%
Southampton30,09031,147−1,057−3.4%
Test Valley7,0847,055+29+0.4%
Winchester7,5517,570−19−0.3%
All 13 areas135,156137,696−2,540−1.8%
Whole force incl. Isle of Wight (ONS adds 3,316 “unassigned” offences)145,564151,788−6,224−4.1%

April 2025 to March 2026. police.uk: crimes excluding anti-social behaviour, assigned by map point. ONS: total recorded crime excluding fraud. Source: ONS, Crime in England and Wales: Police force area data tables, year ending march 2026, tables C2 and P1 (released 23 July 2026).

Why the numbers differ

  • Fraud is in neither. ONS’s local police figures exclude fraud, and police.uk never shows it: fraud is reported nationally (to Action Fraud, now Report Fraud), not to the local force.
  • Crimes with no location. police.uk can only show crimes it can put on a map. ONS keeps the rest in the force total and in an “Unassigned Hampshire” row (3,316 offences in the year to March 2026). For Hampshire, police.uk lists no crimes “with no location”, so they are simply missing.
  • Approximate locations. police.uk moves each crime to an anonymised map point, such as the middle of a street or a park, to protect victims. This site counts a crime in the council area that point falls in. ONS uses the force’s own record of the area, so crimes near a boundary can land on different sides.
  • Sensitive crimes. police.uk publishes violence and sexual offences as one category, on privacy advice, and leaves off the map a crime whose location could identify someone.
  • Timing and revisions. police.uk is a monthly extract taken soon after each month ends. The Home Office data behind ONS are refreshed later, so crimes recorded late, reclassified or cancelled change one series and not the other. Category groupings also differ: police.uk counts more violence and weapons offences, and fewer drug and public-order offences, than ONS does for the same force and year.
  • Anti-social behaviour. police.uk also publishes anti-social behaviour incidents. They are not crimes, so this site shows them separately and never adds them to crime totals.
  • Status. police.uk is police management information, not National Statistics, and is not quality-assured to the same standard. The ONS series (official statistics, not accredited) remains the official measure; police.uk is used here because it gives every area the same months, monthly detail and categories.

Category totals differ more than overall totals because the two group offences differently: for the whole force, police.uk has +3.3% on violence and sexual offences and +17.2% on weapons, but −24.1% on drugs and −10.6% on public order. Compare categories only within one source.

National figures stay on the ONS and Crime Survey series: crime in England and Wales.

Who feels this most?

Who feels the gaps most?

Men in Hart can expect 5.7 more years of life than men in Southampton

Period life expectancy at birth, males, three years pooled 2022 to 2024.

Ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas (11 districts, Portsmouth and Southampton) · 2022 to 2024
2022–2024England 79.5 yrs
  • Hart83.7 yrs
  • Winchester82.4 yrs
  • East Hampshire82.3 yrs
  • Test Valley82.0 yrs
  • Eastleigh81.7 yrs
  • New Forest81.7 yrs
  • Basingstoke and Deane81.5 yrs
  • Fareham81.5 yrs
  • Rushmoor80.5 yrs
  • Havant80.1 yrs
  • Gosport79.0 yrs
  • Portsmouth78.1 yrs
  • Southampton78.0 yrs
Hart has the highest male life expectancy (83.7 yrs) and Southampton the lowest (78.0 yrs); 10 of 13 areas are above England’s 79.5 yrs. A summary of current death rates at each age, not a forecast for any individual. ONS publishes confidence intervals; gaps under about a year between similar areas may not be meaningful.

Ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas (11 districts, Portsmouth and Southampton) · 2022 to 2024 · Official statistic

Sources, definitions and data — Men in Hart can expect 5.7 more years of life than men in Southampton
Geography:
Ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas (11 districts, Portsmouth and Southampton)
Measure:
years
Period:
2022 to 2024
Status:
Official statistic
Calculation:
As published; male and female shown as separate measures.
Compare with:
England 79.5 yrs, 2022 to 2024

Source: ONS, Life expectancy for local areas of the UK: between 2001 to 2003 and 2022 to 2024, Life expectancy at birth, by sex. Chart HANTS-03.

View the data as a table
AreayearsPeriod
Hart83.7 yrs2022 to 2024
Winchester82.4 yrs2022 to 2024
East Hampshire82.3 yrs2022 to 2024
Test Valley82.0 yrs2022 to 2024
Eastleigh81.7 yrs2022 to 2024
New Forest81.7 yrs2022 to 2024
Basingstoke and Deane81.5 yrs2022 to 2024
Fareham81.5 yrs2022 to 2024
Rushmoor80.5 yrs2022 to 2024
Havant80.1 yrs2022 to 2024
Gosport79.0 yrs2022 to 2024
Portsmouth78.1 yrs2022 to 2024
Southampton78.0 yrs2022 to 2024

Who can change this?

Raise an issue with the body that holds the power. Responsibilities follow the two-tier split: the 11 districts share Hampshire County Council for schools, social care and public health, while Portsmouth and Southampton run all of these themselves.

Who holds the levers in Hampshire
IssueLocal councilCounty / combined authorityNHS and policeCentral government
Housing supply and affordabilityDistrict or unitary council: local plan, planning decisions, homelessness duty, its own council housing where heldHighways, schools and other infrastructure that sites need—MHCLG: national planning policy and housing targets; Homes England: affordable-housing funding
Work and benefitsDistrict or unitary council: local economic development and employment supportHampshire and the Solent Combined County Authority: adult skills (from August 2027) and strategic growthNHS: health-related support to stay in workDWP and Jobcentre Plus: Universal Credit and conditionality
School attendanceDistrict or unitary council: the local authority for schoolsHampshire County Council (11 districts) or the city council (Portsmouth, Southampton): attendance support under DfE’s statutory guidanceNHS: children’s mental health servicesDfE: funding and attendance policy; schools and academy trusts
Health and life expectancyDistrict or unitary council: housing standards, leisure, environmental healthHampshire County Council (11 districts) or the city council (Portsmouth, Southampton): public health duty and grantNHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB: commissioning; GP practices and trusts: careDHSC: NHS funding and public health grant
Crime and safetyDistrict or unitary council: Community Safety Partnership, licensing, CCTV—Police and Crime Commissioner: police plan and budget; Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary: operationsHome Office: police funding formula and law
Shareable visual summary

Visual summary

Image held

The image is not offered for download or sharing until the reasons below are resolved. The chart here is drawn from today’s records.

Men’s life expectancy differs by nearly six years across Hampshire.

Male life expectancy at birth was 83.7 years in Hart and 78.0 in Southampton in 2022–2024. These are area estimates within ceremonial Hampshire, with their own confidence intervals. Employment (Apr 2025-Mar 2026) ranges from 73.3% in Southampton to 87.6% in Fareham. Area figures are not averaged into a county number.

Male life expectancy at birth, 2022–2024

  • 83.7 yearshighest: Hart
  • 78.0 yearslowest: Southampton
  • 5.7 yearsgap within ceremonial Hampshire

Each area’s estimate has an ONS confidence interval (not held here). Not a forecast for any resident.

Employment rate, ages 16–64

  • 73.3%lowest: Southampton
  • 87.6%highest: Fareham

Annual Population Survey estimates for small areas carry wide confidence intervals.

Persistent absence, by school location

  • 12.7%lowest: Hart
  • 21.5%highest: Southampton

Why the supplied image is held

  • Prints 14.4%; the current record is 12.7% for 2024/25 (Persistent absence rate: lowest (Hart))
  • Prints 23.4%; the current record is 21.5% for 2024/25 (Persistent absence rate: highest (Southampton))
  • The school absence range in the image (14.4% to 23.4%, 2023/24) is superseded by DfE’s 2024/25 figures (12.7% Hart to 21.5% Southampton).
Text and data version

Men’s life expectancy differs by nearly six years across Hampshire. Male life expectancy at birth was 83.7 years in Hart and 78.0 in Southampton in 2022–2024. These are area estimates within ceremonial Hampshire, with their own confidence intervals. Employment (Apr 2025-Mar 2026) ranges from 73.3% in Southampton to 87.6% in Fareham. Area figures are not averaged into a county number.

Records behind this visual summary
MeasureValuePeriodGeographyTypeSource
Male life expectancy at birth: highest (Hart)83.7 years2022–2024Hartobserved countONS life expectancy for local areas of the UK
Male life expectancy at birth: lowest (Southampton)78.0 years2022–2024Southamptonobserved countONS life expectancy for local areas of the UK
Gap in male life expectancy, highest minus lowest council areaCalculation: Hart 83.7 − Southampton 78.05.7 years2022–2024Ceremonial Hampshire (13 council areas)derived calculationONS life expectancy for local areas of the UK
Employment rate, ages 16–64: lowest (Southampton)73.3%Apr 2025-Mar 2026Southamptonsurvey estimateNomis
Employment rate, ages 16–64: highest (Fareham)87.6%Apr 2025-Mar 2026Farehamsurvey estimateNomis
Persistent absence rate: lowest (Hart)12.7%2024/25Hartsurvey estimateDfE Pupil absence in schools in England - Absence by school location
Persistent absence rate: highest (Southampton)21.5%2024/25Southamptonsurvey estimateDfE Pupil absence in schools in England - Absence by school location

All visual summaries, their source records and their publication state are listed on Shareable visuals.

Go deeper

Evidence → choices → outcomes

What the evidence can tell us

Locally chosen improvements in housing, work, services and avoidable health gaps across ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas, each owned by the body with the power to act.

These options link to their national assessment, including funding, delivery constraints and remaining uncertainties.

  • Assessed option · provisional

    Give families in temporary accommodation a settled home

    A buy/build/lease comparison against temporary accommodation, and awards tied to lettings.

    9/10 criteria scored

    Coverage of the appraisal, not an impact score.

    Delivery: Amber

    Whole-life costs incomplete

    Evidence and delivery constraints

    US subsidy evidence supports housing stability but does not establish UK acquisition/build effects or local value for money.

    Define families and locations; compare acquisition, lease and new build; inspect standards; secure lettings and tenancy support.

  • Assessed option · provisional

    Warm homes, inspected before payment

    Health-linked selection, independent inspection before payment and an evaluation inside the Warm Homes grants.

    9/10 criteria scored

    Coverage of the appraisal, not an impact score.

    Delivery: Amber

    Whole-life costs incomplete

    Evidence and delivery constraints

    Energy-saving evidence does not evaluate inspection-before-payment or prove health outcomes for this package.

    Target poor-quality homes; survey suitability/ventilation; use qualified installers and independent inspection; establish redress.

  • Assessed option · provisional

    Protect flood-defence maintenance and appraise schemes by risk

    Separate maintenance of existing protection from long-lead new defences and assess each against local exposure.

    8/10 criteria scored

    Coverage of the appraisal, not an impact score.

    Delivery: Amber

    Whole-life costs incomplete

    Evidence and delivery constraints

    Risk maps and audits justify attention; they are not experimental proof of a uniform policy effect.

    List safety/maintenance gaps, cost them and appraise new schemes using expected damage and distribution. Use engineering and risk appraisal; low trial evidence is not grounds to leave essential protection unmanaged.

  • Assessed option · provisional

    Make heat protection operational in vulnerable settings

    Assess overheating in selected care settings and homes, then commission proportionate cooling, shading and response plans.

    8/10 criteria scored

    Coverage of the appraisal, not an impact score.

    Delivery: Amber

    Whole-life costs incomplete

    Evidence and delivery constraints

    The site records heat risk and options; it does not evaluate this exact package.

    Cost a local risk-led plan before the next warm season, prioritising people unable to protect themselves. Use risk-based standards; a mild summer is not proof the intervention worked.

This domain in the UK SWOT →UK National Action Plan →

How we assessed these options

What would it take to improve this?

What would move the needle?

The outcome we want: Locally chosen improvements in housing, work, services and avoidable health gaps across ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas, each owned by the body with the power to act.

The main constraint: Powers are split — districts plan homes and run homelessness services, Hampshire County Council and the two unitary cities run schools, social care and public health, and the NHS, police and DWP answer to national bodies — and with reorganisation withdrawn and under review, the structure itself is uncertain, so coordination binds before money does.

Constraint type: coordination, evidence, money.

The position today

  • What we can build on (2)
  • What is holding us back (2)Men’s life expectancy at birth was 83.7 years in Hart and 78.0 in Southampton — a 5.7-year gap inside one county. (2022–2024 · Ceremonial Hampshire)
  • What could improve things (1)Choosing one locally evaluated housing, prevention or employment pilot, owned by the body that holds the power, would turn county-wide gaps into something one organisation can be held to.
  • What could make it worse (3)

Which quadrant a point sits in is our analytical judgement, not a statistical category. Each point says whether it is a measured fact, our synthesis or a risk.

What we can build on Strengths

What is holding us back Weaknesses

  • Men’s life expectancy at birth was 83.7 years in Hart and 78.0 in Southampton — a 5.7-year gap inside one county.

    Measured factConfidence: High· 2022–2024· Ceremonial Hampshire

    Source: Office for National Statistics, Life expectancy for local areas of the UK: between 2001 to 2003 and 2022 to 2024 (Life expectancy at birth, by sex (local authority rows))

    What government has committed to

    Target: The 10 Year Health Plan aims to "halve the gap in healthy life expectancy between the richest and poorest regions", starting Neighbourhood Health Centres where healthy life expectancy is lowest. The commitment is regional, not between council areas; there is no Hampshire target. DHSC re-stated it in September 2026.

    Who and when:
    Starmer government (to July 2026), 3 July 2025.
    Since 20 July 2026:
    Kept by the Burnham government. Re-stated in DHSC written answers on 14 September 2026 (e.g. 21762), which also cite CORE20PLUS5 and ICBs' duty to reduce inequalities. The Burnham government's new Class Unit (9 Sep 2026) lists "health disparities" among its focuses. Source: UK Parliament written questions (DHSC answer, Dame Diana Johnson), Written question 21762: tackling health inequalities across England (answered 14 September 2026) (Answer: "committed to ... halving the gap between the richest and poorest regions"; CORE20PLUS5; ICB duty to reduce inequalities).
    Source:
    DHSC, Fit for the future: 10 Year Health Plan for England (Executive summary, "From sickness to prevention": "halve the gap in healthy life expectancy between the richest and poorest regions"; Neighbourhood Health Centres "beginning with places where healthy life expectancy is lowest")

    Checked 4 October 2026. A commitment is not delivery.

    Options (5)
  • A typical home costs from 6.8 times full-time resident earnings in Gosport to 10.5 in Winchester, against 7.4 for England.

    Measured factConfidence: Moderate· Year ending Mar 2026 house price / 2025 earnings· Hampshire council areas

    Source: Office for National Statistics, ONS median house prices for administrative geographies (HPSSA) (Median price paid, all dwellings (site calculation with ASHE resident earnings))

    What government has committed to

    Policy: National planning policy requires each area's housing need to be assessed with the standard method, and the government is committed to "universal plan coverage". On 24 September 2026 MHCLG said the pause in reorganisation "is not a reason to delay plan-making". There is no affordability target for Hampshire.

    Who and when:
    Burnham government (from 20 July 2026), 24 September 2026.
    Since 20 July 2026:
    Made by the current government. Acted on: new NPPF Chapter 6 keeps the standard method (17 Aug / 29 Sep 2026); plan-making guidance updated 24 Sep 2026 after the LGR pause.
    Source:
    MHCLG, Plan-making and local government reorganisation (draft guidance) (Text: "commitment to achieving universal plan coverage"; "The pausing and review of the local government reorganisation programme is not a reason to delay plan-making")

    Checked 4 October 2026. A commitment is not delivery.

    Options (3)
    • ShortlistedUse social-housing funding to reduce temporary accommodation

      Eastleigh's £154.4m strategic partnership (1,042 homes) adds Social Rent homes in a high-ratio county.

      Who: Eastleigh Borough Council; Homes England · Evidence: Modelled scenario · Status: Funded programme · Works through Housing: Eastleigh's £154.4m strategic partnership (1,042 homes) adds Social Rent homes in a high-ratio county.

      Source: MHCLG and Homes England, Homes England and government confirm strategic partners for the Social and Affordable Homes Programme (Strategic partners table: "Eastleigh Borough Council 1,042 £154.4m")

    • Adopt up-to-date local plans and get allocated sites built

      More homes where the ratio is highest (Winchester 10.5), with infrastructure in place.

      Who: District and unitary planning authorities; Hampshire County Council; MHCLG · Evidence: Observational analysis · Status: Established

      Source: MHCLG, Plan-making and local government reorganisation (draft guidance) (Text: "commitment to achieving universal plan coverage"; "The pausing and review of the local government reorganisation programme is not a reason to delay plan-making")

    • Support and security for private renters

      Renters' Rights Act protections (from 1 May 2026) and Local Housing Allowance levels decide how far high local rents push households into hardship.

      Who: DWP; MHCLG; councils · Evidence: Observational analysis · Status: Established · Works through Housing: Renters' Rights Act protections (from 1 May 2026) and Local Housing Allowance levels decide how far high local rents push households into hardship.

      Source: MHCLG, Giving notice of possession to tenants before 1 May 2026 ("You can no longer issue section 21 notices for existing and new tenancies from 1 May 2026")

What could improve things Opportunities

What could make it worse Threats

  • The structure may change: the March 2026 decision to reorganise Hampshire’s councils was withdrawn on 7 September 2026 and is under government review, with May 2027 elections on existing boundaries. Proposed boundaries are not settled.

    Risk, not a certaintyConfidence: High

    Source: MHCLG, Local government reorganisation: programme review and decisions withdrawal letter to council leaders (Letter: withdrawn decisions; May 2027 elections)

    What government has committed to

    Policy: On 7 September 2026 the government withdrew the March 2026 decision to reorganise Hampshire, the Isle of Wight, Portsmouth and Southampton, launched a review of the whole programme, and said May 2027 elections will go ahead on existing boundaries. The Devolution White Paper is to address the role of local government.

    Who and when:
    Burnham government (from 20 July 2026), 7 September 2026.
    Since 20 July 2026:
    Made by the current government. Withdrawal letter from Jim McMahon MP, 7 Sep 2026. No review outcome found as of 4 Oct 2026.
    Source:
    MHCLG (Jim McMahon MP), Local government reorganisation: programme review and decisions withdrawal letter to council leaders (Letter: March 2026 decisions withdrawn for "Hampshire, Isle of Wight, Portsmouth and Southampton"; review led by the Minister; "elections scheduled to take place in May 2027 will go ahead to existing council boundaries"; Devolution White Paper to address role of local government)

    Checked 4 October 2026. A commitment is not delivery.

    Options (3)
    • Build any plan on the current 13 authorities

      Keeps actions deliverable whatever the review decides.

      Who: Councils; ICB · Evidence: Untested proposal · Status: Site-editorial action

      Source: MHCLG (Jim McMahon MP), Local government reorganisation: programme review and decisions withdrawal letter to council leaders (Letter: March 2026 decisions withdrawn for "Hampshire, Isle of Wight, Portsmouth and Southampton"; review led by the Minister; "elections scheduled to take place in May 2027 will go ahead to existing council boundaries"; Devolution White Paper to address role of local government)

    • Keep local plans moving despite the pause

      Avoids a gap in plan coverage while the structure is uncertain.

      Who: District and unitary planning authorities; MHCLG · Evidence: Observational analysis · Status: Established

      Source: MHCLG, Plan-making and local government reorganisation (draft guidance) (Text: "commitment to achieving universal plan coverage"; "The pausing and review of the local government reorganisation programme is not a reason to delay plan-making")

    • Report measures on stable boundaries with matched denominators

      Lets trends continue across any future boundary change.

      Who: UK Facts; ONS; councils · Evidence: Untested proposal · Status: Site-editorial action

  • Small populations and survey estimates make local change hard to measure: some area rankings rest on overlapping confidence intervals, so a pilot can look successful or failed by chance.

    Risk, not a certaintyConfidence: Moderate

    Source: Office for National Statistics, Life expectancy for local areas of the UK: between 2001 to 2003 and 2022 to 2024 (Confidence intervals published for each area)

    What government has committed to

    Policy: Rewiring the State promises "a strengthened focus on timely and accurate place-based data from the Office for National Statistics". The Local Outcomes Framework (February 2026; updated September 2026) sets 16 priority outcomes and a statistical-neighbours model for comparing councils. Neither sets a rule for handling small-area uncertainty.

    Who and when:
    Burnham government (from 20 July 2026), 31 July 2026.
    Since 20 July 2026:
    Made by the current government. Policy paper 31 Jul 2026; LOF updated 14 Sep 2026 (non-substantive).
    Source:
    Cabinet Office, Rewiring the State – Cabinet Statement (31 July 2026) (Text: share of local income tax for every mayor from 2028; white paper "this autumn"; "in spring 2028, a further wave of new mayors"; outcomes framework for "addressing inequalities"; "place-based data from the Office for National Statistics"; devolution of SAHP and warmer-homes investment)

    Checked 4 October 2026. A commitment is not delivery.

    Options (3)
    • Compare each area with its statistical neighbours, not just with England

      A matched comparison reduces the chance that a pilot is judged on noise.

      Who: MHCLG (model); councils · Evidence: Observational analysis · Status: Established

      Source: MHCLG, Local Outcomes Framework (Summary: 16 national priority outcomes; Statistical Neighbours model (June/July 2026))

    • Evaluate pilots with a comparison group and pre-set success measures

      Separates real change from chance in small populations.

      Who: Lead body; evaluation partner · Evidence: Expert or audit recommendation · Status: Established

      Source: HM Treasury / Evaluation Task Force, The Magenta Book: Central Government guidance on evaluation (Evaluation guidance (comparison groups, proportionate evaluation))

    • Show confidence intervals and avoid ranks where intervals overlap

      Stops readers treating overlapping estimates as differences.

      Who: UK Facts; ONS · Evidence: Untested proposal · Status: Site-editorial action

  • Water and the sea are local risks now: in late September 2026 Southern Water was at drought level 1 in its Hampshire and Isle of Wight supply zones with temporary use bans in force, and in Portsmouth 8,077 homes and 704 commercial properties in Southsea are at risk from coastal flooding, which a coastal scheme funded in 2020 is being built to reduce.

    Risk, not a certaintyConfidence: Moderate· September 2026 (drought); scheme funded 2020· Hampshire and the Isle of Wight; Portsmouth (Southsea)

    Source: Environment Agency, Dry weather and drought in England: 18 to 24 September 2026 (Water company actions (Southern Water)); Coastal Partners (Portsmouth, Havant, Gosport, Fareham councils), Southsea Coastal Scheme (Project page, opening section)

    What government has committed to

    Funding: In 2020 the government awarded nearly £100m to the Southsea Coastal Scheme through flood-defence grant; on drought, the Environment Agency coordinates restrictions through the National Drought Group.

    Who and when:
    Earlier UK government (before July 2024), 1 January 2020.
    Since 20 July 2026:
    Not confirmed either way since the change of Prime Minister on 20 July 2026. The award date is given only as 2020 (recorded here as 1 January 2020); no Burnham-government statement on the scheme was found. Construction continues, according to Coastal Partners.
    Source:
    Coastal Partners (Portsmouth, Havant, Gosport, Fareham councils), Southsea Coastal Scheme (Project page, opening section (“In 2020, the government awarded nearly £100m”))

    Checked 4 October 2026. A commitment is not delivery.

    Options (2)
    • Meter homes in water-stressed areas, with a social tariff (national action, on Follow the money)

      Southern Water’s 2010–15 universal metering in this area is the UK evidence behind it.

      Who: Defra and the water regulator, with Southern Water and Portsmouth Water · Evidence: Experimental or quasi-experimental evaluation · Status: External proposal · Works through Follow the money: The bill-funded measure acts on Hampshire supply zones through the same regulated money.

      Source: University of Southampton, Department of Economics (Discussion Paper 1801), The effects of the Universal Metering Programme on water consumption, welfare and equity (Abstract)

    • Allocate flood-defence money by the risk map and keep defences in condition (national action, on Housing)

      Decides how coastal schemes such as Southsea’s are funded and maintained.

      Who: Defra, the Environment Agency and Coastal Partners · Evidence: Expert or audit recommendation · Status: Funded programme · Works through Housing: Southsea’s homes at risk are part of the national count of properties in areas at risk of flooding.

      Source: National Audit Office, Resilience to flooding (Summary, paragraph 16)

The actions worth examining

Our shortlist for this page. Research quality, policy status, cost and funding are judged separately; none of these is government policy unless its status says so.Our shortlist. None is government policy unless its status says so.

  1. Build a Hampshire plan around specific local needs and powers — not yet costed / funding not identified
  2. Use social-housing funding to reduce temporary accommodation — programme funding exists; project allocation unconfirmed
  3. Fix cold and inefficient homes with quality-assured work — programme funding exists; project allocation unconfirmed
  • Action 1A48Policy status: site-editorial action

    Build a Hampshire plan around specific local needs and powers

    Use local needs evidence on stable boundaries to choose one place-specific housing, prevention or employment pilot, give it to the body that holds the power and budget, evaluate it against a comparison and decide on continuation from the results.

    Who decides:
    The relevant district, county or unitary council; NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB; the Police and Crime Commissioner; Hampshire and the Solent Combined County Authority — depending on the issue (Local)
    Evidence:
    Untested proposal. Local research capacity and evaluation guidance exist, but no evaluated Hampshire pilot is identified; the national evidence for each candidate action is on its own page.
    Expected effect:
    Direction plausible; size not established.
    Cost and funding

    Not yet costed

    Funding: Not yet costed / funding not identified

    Why it is shortlisted here: The gaps on this page belong to different bodies; a plan built around one owner, one local need and an evaluation is the step that makes any other action measurable here.

    What it takes
    The problem

    Hampshire’s 13 council areas differ widely on health, housing costs and work, while powers are split between districts, the county, two unitary cities, one NHS board, one police force and a new combined county authority — so no single body owns the gaps.

    Who is affected, and where

    Residents of ceremonial Hampshire (Portsmouth, Southampton and 11 districts), starting with the area and group where a gap is largest. Territory: Local. England only. Ceremonial Hampshire excludes the Isle of Wight, although the NHS board, the police force and some programmes also cover it.

    Policy status

    UK Facts proposal. Not an agreed local plan. Programmes already hold money here: Connect to Work allocations of £18.7m (Hampshire, 4,800 starts) and £12.6m (Solent — Portsmouth, Southampton and the Isle of Wight — 3,700 starts); a £34.8m Warm Homes: Local Grant to a 31-council consortium led by Portsmouth that includes Southampton and all 11 Hampshire districts; and Eastleigh Borough Council is a Social and Affordable Homes Programme strategic partner (£154.4m for 1,042 homes). The March 2026 reorganisation decision was withdrawn on 7 September 2026 and is under review, so any plan must work on the current 13 authorities. University of Southampton researchers are a possible research route, not an agreed partner.

    The evidence
    What the research found:
    The Marmot review sets out a framework across income, housing, work and early years without quantifying a local package; the Magenta Book advises planning the evaluation, comparison and baseline before implementation; the University of Southampton’s STEER group page describes health-equity research capacity, with no completed intervention results.
    Evaluated on:
    Not evaluated.; Ceremonial Hampshire, 2026
    Our recommendation (separate from the research):
    Choose one gap and one owner, use stable boundaries and resident involvement, design the evaluation first, and never scale a national cost by population share.
    Strongest counter-evidence:
    Small populations make local effects hard to detect; boundaries and responsibilities may change after the reorganisation review; and differences in life expectancy between areas reflect who lives there, not only local services.
    Effects on record
    • Outcome of the chosen local pilot: Direction plausible; size not established. plausible spillover, evidence gap confidence; Ceremonial Hampshire. Local, so never counted towards national reach; the effect depends entirely on the pilot chosen.
    Cost and funding

    Cost completeness: Not yet costed. Funding: Not yet costed / funding not identified.

    • One local pilot and its evaluation (recurring spending; paid by councils, NHS): Not yet costed. Cost each local intervention and its evaluation; national costs are never scaled by population.
    Who pays:
    The council, NHS body or authority that owns the chosen pilot; any research grant would be separate and is not assumed.
    Financing proposed:
    Existing local allocations (for example Connect to Work or Warm Homes grants) only where their conditions allow; these belong to national programmes and are not new money.
    Gap remaining:
    Unknown until a pilot is chosen and costed.
    What delivery needs
    Skills:
    Local analysts and evaluators.
    Operational capacity:
    Officer time in the owning body.
    Infrastructure:
    Data on stable boundaries.
    Permissions:
    Data-sharing agreements between councils and the NHS.
    Law:
    None.
    Public consent:
    Resident involvement in choosing the pilot.
    First step and stages

    First step: Use stable boundaries, local needs evidence and resident involvement to select one pilot and its owner. (owner: The relevant council or NHS body, with the combined county authority where its powers apply)

    1. Agree ownership and budget for one pilot — Owning council or NHS body (proposed stage, not an official timetable)
    2. Run and evaluate against a comparison — Owning body with evaluators (proposed stage, not an official timetable)
    3. Decide on continuation from the results — Owning body (proposed stage, not an official timetable)

    Depends on: The outcome of the reorganisation review; Local data on matched denominators

    Trade-offs
    Who gains and who loses:
    Gains for residents of the chosen area or group; others wait, and the owning body bears the cost.
    What else the money or effort could do:
    Officer time and money used for one pilot are not available elsewhere.
    Strongest counterargument:
    Local pilots rarely have enough people to show an effect, and national programmes already operate here.
    Risks:
    Confused responsibilities, changing boundaries, small samples and claiming that moving area causes the observed life-expectancy differences.
    How we would judge it
    Baseline:
    Area measures on this page: life expectancy, claimant rate, house price to earnings ratio and persistent absence by council area.
    Leading indicator:
    Delivery of the chosen pilot to plan.
    Outcome:
    Local access and outcomes, subgroup differences and costs; life expectancy only as a long-run outcome.
    Continue, adapt or stop:
    Continue where the pilot beats its comparison on the chosen outcome; stop otherwise.
    Sources

    Source published December 2020 (Marmot); May 2026 (Magenta Book); 2026 (local allocations); evidence reviewed 2026-10-04. Reconsider if: The outcome of the reorganisation review; A completed local evaluation; New local allocations.

  • Action 2A02Policy status: funded programme

    Use social-housing funding to reduce temporary accommodation

    Steer named awards from the social and affordable homes programme to additional social-rent homes that councils can let to households in temporary accommodation.

    Who decides:
    Homes England and the GLA (awards), with councils and housing associations (England)
    Evidence:
    Observational analysis. An audit of the previous programme shows grant delivers homes but below plan; whether new lettings reduce temporary accommodation locally has not been evaluated.
    Expected effect:
    Direction plausible; size not established.
    Cost and funding

    £39bn in total, 2026–27 to 2035–36, price basis not stated by the source; 1 further cost line, some not yet costed

    Funding: Programme funding exists; project allocation unconfirmed

    Why it is shortlisted here: Temporary accommodation is each district’s and city’s duty. Hampshire needs named local awards, not the national envelope: Eastleigh Borough Council is one of the first three councils made a Social and Affordable Homes Programme strategic partner (£154.4m for 1,042 homes).

    What it takes
    The problem

    Record numbers of households are in temporary accommodation while a new social-housing programme is being allocated: the first allocations (25 August 2026) fund supply in general, not homes for households in temporary accommodation.

    Who is affected, and where

    Homeless households in temporary accommodation, and households on social-housing waiting lists, in England. Territory: England. Housing is devolved; Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland have separate programmes, not assessed here.

    Policy status

    A funded programme already exists. The Social and Affordable Homes Programme 2026–2036 (£39bn envelope) made its first allocations on 25 August 2026 (£9.58bn to 33 strategic partners outside London; more than £16bn outside London and around £5bn in London still to allocate), under the Burnham government; its aim is supply, especially social rent, with temporary accommodation a stated use only for limited acquisitions. The dedicated temporary-accommodation capital route is the separate Local Authority Housing Fund, not assessed here. Linking awards to temporary-accommodation outcomes is a UK Facts proposal.

    The evidence
    What the research found:
    The NAO found the department’s central forecast was 157,000 homes under the 2021 programme, against a published target of “up to 180,000 should economic conditions allow”.
    Evaluated on:
    The 2021 Affordable Homes Programme; England
    Our recommendation (separate from the research):
    Track each award against social-rent lettings and households leaving temporary accommodation, not grant announced.
    Strongest counter-evidence:
    Rising build costs cut the last programme’s output; grant per home and the share at social rent trade off against the number of homes.
    Effects on record
    • Households leaving temporary accommodation: Direction plausible; size not established. plausible spillover, limited confidence; England. Whether new social-rent homes are additional locally and reach households in temporary accommodation has not been evaluated.
    • Income after housing costs of households moving into a social-rent home: Direction plausible; size not established. plausible spillover, limited confidence; England. No source we checked estimates how much poverty after housing costs falls when households move into new social-rent homes; rent levels, benefit offsets and who is housed all change the answer.
    • Stability of home and school for children leaving temporary accommodation: Direction plausible; size not established. plausible spillover, limited confidence; England. Our sources count the children affected but none evaluates the effect of rehousing on attendance, attainment or health, so this is a link to test, not a finding.
    Cost and funding

    Cost completeness: Published programme envelope; project costs still needed. Funding: Programme funding exists; project allocation unconfirmed.

    • Social and Affordable Homes Programme 2026–2036 (programme envelope) (capital; paid by central government): £39bn in total, 2026–27 to 2035–36, price basis not stated by the source. A ten-year envelope allocated by bidding — not an award to any project. MHCLG states no price basis. Homes England’s share includes £1.2bn of bridge funding announced in March 2025.
    • Grant, borrowing, rent, maintenance and infrastructure for a named scheme (capital; paid by central government, councils, households): Not yet costed. Must come from a scheme’s award and business case; dividing the envelope by a guessed number of homes is not a cost.
    • Social and Affordable Homes Programme envelope: £39bn, 2026–27 to 2035–36 — not committed (programme envelope, not a project award). Not an award to a scheme. A selected scheme counts as funded only once its award, co-financing and conditions are checked.
    Who pays:
    Central government grant; housing associations and councils through borrowing repaid from rents; tenants through rents.
    Financing proposed:
    Programme grant plus landlord borrowing.
    Gap remaining:
    Unknown for any selected scheme until its award, co-financing and running costs are checked.
    What delivery needs
    Skills:
    Development and housing-management staff.
    Operational capacity:
    Housing associations’ balance sheets, also needed for repairs and safety work.
    Infrastructure:
    Sites with connections.
    Permissions:
    Planning permission for each scheme.
    Law:
    No new law needed.
    Public consent:
    Local consent for schemes.
    First step and stages

    First step: Link a named allocation to a tenure mix, timetable and the households it will serve. (owner: Homes England, GLA and councils)

    1. Award and planning checks — Homes England / GLA, Bidding opened February 2026; first strategic-partner allocations 25 August 2026
    2. Build or acquire, then let — Housing associations and councils (proposed stage, not an official timetable)
    3. Measure lettings to households in temporary accommodation — Councils; MHCLG statistics (proposed stage, not an official timetable)

    Depends on: A01: deliverable sites; Construction capacity

    Trade-offs
    Who gains and who loses:
    Gains for households who get a social tenancy; the subsidy per home is highest for social rent; other uses of the same capital lose out.
    What else the money or effort could do:
    The same grant could buy more homes at higher rents, or fund repairs to existing stock.
    Strongest counterargument:
    Acquiring existing homes can add little to total supply and compete with first-time buyers.
    Risks:
    Cost inflation, contractor capacity and grant dependence; homes that are not additional locally.
    How we would judge it
    Baseline:
    Households in temporary accommodation (MHCLG Table TA1).
    Leading indicator:
    Social-rent starts and lettings from programme awards.
    Outcome:
    Households leaving temporary accommodation into settled homes; cost per sustained tenancy.
    Continue, adapt or stop:
    Expand where lettings reach households in temporary accommodation; review schemes whose completions fall short as costs rise.
    Sources

    Source published November 2025 (programme documents); September 2022 (NAO); August 2026 (first allocations); evidence reviewed 2026-10-04. Reconsider if: Programme allocations are published; Temporary accommodation numbers change direction; A new NAO report on the programme.

    Also on: Housing — one shared record, so its cost is counted once.

  • Action 3A18Policy status: funded programme

    Fix cold and inefficient homes with quality-assured work

    Target insulation, heating and ventilation at households in greatest need, with a property survey before work and checks after it.

    The thread: issue, evidence, action

    1. Issue Weakness (Energy): 9.4% of households in England — about 2.36 million — were in fuel poverty. Also: strengthHow acting here reaches it: The Portsmouth-led Warm Homes: Local Grant upgrades low-income homes across all 13 Hampshire areas, acting on the fuel poverty the energy page counts.
    2. Evidence Households in fuel poverty
    3. Action A18, this action
    Who decides:
    DESNZ and MHCLG, with councils, landlords and accredited installers (England)
    Evidence:
    Observational analysis. Official before-and-after comparisons show energy savings; the health evidence is an older review with uncertain effects.
    Expected effect:
    −17% median gas use: gas use in homes after solid wall insulation (England and Wales). Observational comparison, mostly from government schemes; savings for cavity and loft insulation are smaller.
    Cost and funding

    £4.42bn in total, 2025–26 to 2029–30, price basis not stated by the source; 1 further cost line, some not yet costed

    Funding: Programme funding exists; project allocation unconfirmed

    Why it is shortlisted here: A Portsmouth-led consortium covering all 13 areas holds a £34.8m Warm Homes: Local Grant; the local question is targeting by need and quality-checked work, not the national total.

    What it takes
    The problem

    Cold, inefficient homes push up bills and can harm health, and poor installations can make homes worse.

    Who is affected, and where

    Low-income and fuel-poor households in inefficient homes, in England. Territory: England. Warm Homes Plan grants are England-focused; devolved arrangements were to be set out separately; Scotland and Wales run their own schemes.

    Policy status

    A funded programme already exists. The Warm Homes Plan allocates £4,422m of low-income home grants for 2025–26 to 2029–30. The proposal here is targeting by need plus quality assurance, within that programme.

    The evidence
    What the research found:
    Solid wall insulation cut median gas use by 17% in 2024 for measures installed in 2023 (indicative). The Cochrane review found health improvements “are possible”, clearest where homes were inadequately warm.
    Evaluated on:
    Homes with measures installed under government schemes (energy); people in improved homes in 39 studies (health); England and Wales, 2023–24 (energy); several countries to 2012 (health)
    Our recommendation (separate from the research):
    Select homes by need and suitability, fund surveys and post-installation checks, and measure weather-adjusted use and indoor conditions.
    Strongest counter-evidence:
    Savings vary year to year and include households choosing to heat more; health effects are uncertain and the review is old.
    Effects on record
    • Gas use in homes after solid wall insulation: −17% median gas use (similar homes without measures; 2024 savings for measures installed in 2023; indicative; varies year to year and includes households choosing to heat more). evaluated, moderate confidence; England and Wales. Observational comparison, mostly from government schemes; savings for cavity and loft insulation are smaller.
    • General, respiratory and mental health of residents: Direction plausible; size not established. evaluated, limited confidence; Studies in several countries, searched to 2012. The review says improvements “are possible”, clearest where warmth was inadequate; no current UK estimate and no cashable NHS saving.
    • Low-income households counted as fuel poor: Direction plausible; size not established. plausible spillover, limited confidence; England. The fall in the headline count partly follows from the definition. Whether hardship actually falls depends on real bills, heating behaviour and prices, which the count does not measure.
    • Damp and mould after poorly specified or installed insulation: A cost or harm; size not established. plausible spillover, limited confidence; England. This is why A18 pairs grants with a survey before work and checks after it. No national rate of defects is published in the sources we checked.
    Cost and funding

    Cost completeness: Published programme envelope; project costs still needed. Funding: Programme funding exists; project allocation unconfirmed.

    • Warm Homes Plan: low-income home grants (capital; paid by central government): £4.42bn in total, 2025–26 to 2029–30, price basis not stated by the source. Grant line only; the plan’s loans and financial transactions are different kinds of money and are not included. No price basis stated.
    • Property surveys, installation quality checks, remediation and monitoring (recurring spending; paid by central government, landlords, households): Not yet costed. Use surveyed property-level costs; no invented national average.
    • Warm Homes Plan low-income grant allocations: £4.42bn, 2025–26 to 2029–30 — not committed (programme envelope, not a project award). Programme allocation; an individual home or council scheme is funded only once its award is confirmed.
    Who pays:
    Central government grants; landlords under minimum standards; some households’ own contributions.
    Financing proposed:
    Warm Homes Plan low-income grants; landlord duties.
    Gap remaining:
    Unknown for any scheme until surveyed costs, quality assurance and remediation are priced.
    What delivery needs
    Skills:
    Accredited installers and assessors.
    Operational capacity:
    Council delivery teams.
    Infrastructure:
    None beyond the homes.
    Permissions:
    Landlord and occupant agreement.
    Law:
    Private-rented minimum standards via regulations.
    Public consent:
    Disruption to occupants.
    First step and stages

    First step: Select homes by need and building suitability, then secure the award and installer capacity. (owner: Councils with DESNZ)

    1. Survey — Assessors (proposed stage, not an official timetable)
    2. Install and inspect — Accredited installers; councils (proposed stage, not an official timetable)
    3. Monitor over heating seasons — DESNZ and councils (proposed stage, not an official timetable)

    Depends on: Installer workforce; Quality-assurance regime

    Trade-offs
    Who gains and who loses:
    Gains for low-income households in the least efficient homes; landlords bear costs and may pass some on in rents.
    What else the money or effort could do:
    Grant spent here is not available for other energy or housing programmes.
    Strongest counterargument:
    Savings can be smaller than modelled and poor work can cause damp.
    Risks:
    Poor ventilation, workmanship, rent increases and installer scarcity.
    How we would judge it
    Baseline:
    Fuel poverty rate in England (DESNZ).
    Leading indicator:
    Measures installed, defects found and fixed.
    Outcome:
    Weather-adjusted energy use, indoor conditions, bills and appropriate health outcomes.
    Continue, adapt or stop:
    Scale where measured savings hold after inspection; stop measures that cause defects.
    Sources

    Source published March 2026 (Warm Homes Plan); June 2026 (NEED); February 2013 (Cochrane); evidence reviewed 2026-10-04. Reconsider if: Devolved and all-tenure allocations are published; A new UK evaluation of health effects; A new NEED release.

    Also on: Energy, Inequality — one shared record, so its cost is counted once.

Decision brief

  • Use part of Hampshire’s new crisis fund to find residents missing benefits they are owed, help them claim, and measure the result

The leading option set out as a decision someone could take: who decides, who benefits, the best evidence, cost and funding, and the main trade-off. The full research record is one click away.

Decision briefPublic-policy proposalReviewed 2026-10-04

Use part of Hampshire’s new crisis fund to find residents missing benefits they are owed, help them claim, and measure the result

Decision required
Hampshire County Council, Portsmouth City Council and Southampton City Council each set aside part of the resilience share of their 2026–27 Crisis and Resilience Fund (£11,035,376, £3,691,344 and £4,280,879) for one shared, evaluated benefit check: letters and help to claim for households their records show are likely to be missing support, with the 11 district councils sharing their benefit records.
Who and where
Low-income households in ceremonial Hampshire already known to councils through Housing Benefit, Council Tax Reduction or a Crisis Payment application. Applies in: Local.
Accountable body
Hampshire County Council (upper-tier recipient of the crisis and resilience funding for the 11 districts); Portsmouth City Council and Southampton City Council (unitary recipients); the 11 district councils as Housing Benefit, Council Tax Reduction and Housing Payment administrators
Intervention
Use council and DWP records to write to households likely to be missing benefits, and offer a named adviser to help them claim.
Best evidence, and where it applies
A data-matched letter campaign in 17 London boroughs reported more than 2,000 successful Pension Credit claims from 8,239 letters in 2023, without a comparison group; DWP’s own 2023 trial found 27.5% of households written to made a successful claim against 4.6% of similar households not written to.Studied in: 8,239 pensioner households in 17 London boroughs (February to August 2023).How closely the comparison transfers to this decision: London, England (17 boroughs) — high; Pennsylvania, United States — partial.
Extra cost of this change
Capital: none identified in the brief.Recurring: One local pilot and its evaluation — Not yet costed; Data matching and screening — not yet established; Letters and reminders — not yet established; Help to complete claims — not yet established.One-off or mixed: Local evaluation — not yet established.
Funding
Not funded yet: a possible funding route exists, but nothing is allocated to this change.Committed to this change: none.Possible source, not an award: none identified.Unfunded: Unknown until the service is costed; the fund allocations are a ceiling shared with other uses, not an award to this service.
Savings and wider benefits
Not yet specified: no cashable saving or avoided cost has been costed for this change. Expected outcomes are listed one by one in the research appendix and are never added together or counted as money available.
First 90-day step
The three councils agree the cohort definition and the county–district data-sharing agreement, and count the first monthly DWP list of pensioners on Housing Benefit without Pension Credit in each area.The proposed first milestone; a 90-day date is not yet specified. Owner: Hampshire County Council with Portsmouth and Southampton city councils. Proposed by UK Facts, not an official deadline.
Twelve-month milestone
Not yet specified.Time to a first useful result: About four months after the first letters for claim decisions (the period DWP’s trial used); income and repeat crisis applications after about a year.
Outcome, and when to scale or stop
Measure: Responses and claims started within eight weeks of a letter.Scale if: Successful claims and income gained are clearly higher among households contacted than in the comparison group, at a cost to the fund the councils judge worthwhile against crisis payments forgone.Stop if: Contacted households claim no more than the comparison group, or the data-sharing basis cannot be agreed.
Main trade-off
Money and adviser time spent on finding unclaimed support is not available for crisis payments or food support from the same ring-fenced fund.

An editorial proposal by UK Facts for discussion, not government policy. Records: A48 · effects E-A48-LOCAL · costs C-A48-PILOT

Research appendix: study design, effect sizes and limits, alternatives, full costing, international comparisons and how we would know

1.The change, in plain words

Use part of Hampshire’s new crisis fund to find residents missing benefits they are owed, help them claim, and measure the result

2.The decision requested

Decision
Agree, as a joint decision of the three upper-tier and unitary councils, a named amount from the Resilience Services strand of each 2026–27 Crisis and Resilience Fund allocation for a common benefit take-up service; a single cohort definition; a data-sharing agreement with the 11 district councils; contracted help to claim; and a staggered contact order so results can be compared.
Accountable institution
Hampshire County Council (upper-tier recipient of the crisis and resilience funding for the 11 districts); Portsmouth City Council and Southampton City Council (unitary recipients); the 11 district councils as Housing Benefit, Council Tax Reduction and Housing Payment administrators
Geography
Local
Powers
The Crisis and Resilience Fund grant determination 2026–27 (31/8363) requires a portion of each allocation to fund longer-term financial resilience, such as advice; DWP guidance lists benefit checks and application support as eligible resilience activity and allows local evaluation as an administration cost. DWP’s monthly data share (including people on Housing Benefit but not Pension Credit) is available to councils that have signed the DWP–local authority memorandum of understanding (Annex C). No new law; a county–district data-sharing agreement is needed.
Delivery partners
The 11 Hampshire district councils (Housing Benefit and Council Tax Reduction records; Housing Payments); Local advice providers such as Citizens Advice and Age UK local organisations, commissioned through the councils’ resilience grants; DWP Pension Credit and Universal Credit processing teams; NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB social prescribing and care teams as a referral route (to be agreed)

3.Who it is for, and what changes beyond today

Target population
Low-income households in ceremonial Hampshire already known to councils through Housing Benefit, Council Tax Reduction or a Crisis Payment application.
Eligibility
Phase 1: pensioner households on the DWP monthly list of people on Housing Benefit but not Pension Credit. Phase 2: working-age households on Council Tax Reduction whose records suggest entitlement to Universal Credit or other support they do not receive. A letter is an invitation, not an entitlement decision.
Scale
Set by the size of each council’s monthly DWP list and Council Tax Reduction caseload, which are not published, and by the number of advisers the councils can commission. The first round is sized to adviser capacity in each area and kept to a stated share of the resilience strand chosen by each council.
Baseline
Crisis and Resilience Fund allocations for 2026–27: Hampshire County Council £11,035,376, Portsmouth £3,691,344, Southampton £4,280,879 and the 11 districts £1,648,139 for Housing Payments — £20,655,738 in ceremonial Hampshire (UK Facts sum of the published rows). Across Great Britain, 62% of those entitled to Pension Credit claimed it in 2023–24; no local take-up rate is published.

Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (with DWP), Crisis and Resilience Fund Grant Determination 2026 to 2027 (31/8363) (Annex A); Department for Work and Pensions, Income-related benefits: estimates of take-up, financial year ending 2024 (Section 1)

Change beyond existing law or funding
The fund already pays for crisis payments and resilience grants: Portsmouth, for example, offers resilience funding to organisations for money advice and support to increase income. The added change is proactive contact from records across all 13 areas with one cohort definition, district records shared with the county, a funded route for help with claims, and a joint evaluation with a staggered contact order. It re-specifies part of an existing ring-fenced allocation; it is not new money.

4.How it would work

Do: Use council and DWP records to write to households likely to be missing benefits, and offer a named adviser to help them claim Changing: more entitled residents claiming Pension Credit, Universal Credit, Attendance Allowance and Council Tax Reduction, so their regular income rises

  • More successful benefit claims among households contacted

    Hypothesis to testEffect record E-A48-LOCAL

    Reported in London (no comparison group) and in DWP’s trial (non-random comparison); not tested in Hampshire.

  • Higher regular income for households that start claiming

    Hypothesis to test

    London reported an average of £3,879 a year per successful household (gross); a Hampshire figure must come from awards actually made.

  • Fewer repeat Crisis Payment applications from households helped

    Hypothesis to test

    An expected outcome named in DWP’s fund guidance, not an evaluated effect. Measure it separately and do not add it to income gains.

Outcomes are kept separate and never added into one impact figure.

5.Best evidence

  • How London used data to make pensioners £8 million a year better off

    Author or institution:
    Policy in Practice (the delivery provider), funded by the Mayor of London with 17 London boroughs
    Published:
    15 September 2023
    Evaluation period:
    February to August 2023
    Design:
    Data-matched letters from council records, signposting to advice partners; provider monitoring, no comparison group
    Sample or population:
    8,239 pensioner households in 17 London boroughs
    Effect and uncertainty:
    More than 2,000 successful Pension Credit claims worth just under £8.4m in the first year; about £700,000 of Attendance Allowance claimed by 186 people. Gross figures with no uncertainty range.
    Limits:
    Some households would have claimed anyway; reported by the company that ran it; costs not published.

    Where: Opening paragraph; “Being smart with data through meaningful collaboration”. Affiliation is provenance, not proof of quality.

  • Pension Credit ‘Invitation to Claim’ Trial (DWP research report RR 96)

    Author or institution:
    Department for Work and Pensions; research report RR 96
    Published:
    7 October 2024
    Evaluation period:
    July to November 2023
    Design:
    Planned test with a non-random comparison group (10 local authority areas written to; the rest of Great Britain not)
    Sample or population:
    2,409 pensioner households on Housing Benefit without Pension Credit written to (708 under refined criteria)
    Effect and uncertainty:
    27.5% made a successful claim against 4.6% of the comparison group (refined criteria); mean award just under £51 a week.
    Limits:
    Treatment areas not randomly chosen; DWP letters, not council letters; under four months’ follow-up.

    Where: Executive summary; section 1.3.2. Affiliation is provenance, not proof of quality.

  • The Crisis and Resilience Fund: guidance for local authorities in England (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029)

    Author or institution:
    Department for Work and Pensions (council case study in fund guidance)
    Published:
    2026 (updated 7 April 2026)
    Evaluation period:
    Not stated
    Design:
    Council case study: data-matched contact using the Low Income Family Tracker; no comparison group
    Sample or population:
    191 pension-age households contacted in one campaign
    Effect and uncertainty:
    £113,879 of additional income reported as unlocked for these households.
    Limits:
    Small, uncontrolled and undated; included in guidance as an example, not as an evaluation.

    Where: Case study 8 (Bracknell Forest Council). Affiliation is provenance, not proof of quality.

6.Alternatives, counter-evidence and who loses

Closest feasible alternative
Leave take-up to DWP’s national letters (see the benefits decision brief) and spend the fund’s resilience share on general money advice that waits for people to come forward.
Strongest counter-evidence
None of the campaigns found had a randomised comparison, so their gross results overstate the effect. In a US randomised trial, outreach mainly drew in less-needy eligible people, and most people written to did not enrol.

Source: National Bureau of Economic Research, Take-up and Targeting: Experimental Evidence from SNAP (NBER Working Paper 24652) (Abstract; p.3); Department for Work and Pensions, Pension Credit ‘Invitation to Claim’ Trial (DWP research report RR 96) (Section 1.3.2 (non-random areas))

Distributional effects
Gains go to low-income residents already on council records; people who claim nothing and are unknown to councils are missed. Residents needing crisis payments could get less if the resilience share grows. The extra benefit is paid mostly by central government.
Main downside
It diverts part of a ring-fenced, time-limited local fund and scarce adviser time from immediate crisis help, and its benefits depend on DWP processing claims promptly.

The options compared, including current policy

  • The proposal

    A shared, evaluated benefit take-up service funded from the crisis fund’s resilience share (this brief)

    Who is reached
    Low-income residents on council and DWP records across all 13 areas
    Evidence
    Reported results in London and DWP’s trial; no randomised UK evaluation
    Likely outcome and timing
    Claims within about four months; income gains within a year
    Cost and funding
    Not costed; possible route in the councils’ ring-fenced allocations, nothing allocated
    Main trade-off
    Displaces crisis payments and food support from the same fund
  • Current policy

    Current policy: each council runs its own crisis payments and resilience grants

    Who is reached
    People who apply for crisis help or find an advice service
    Evidence
    No local evaluation found
    Likely outcome and timing
    Immediate crisis relief; little change in unclaimed support
    Cost and funding
    Within the 2026–27 allocations
    Main trade-off
    Reaches people in crisis, not those quietly missing out
  • Alternative

    DWP writes to pensioners on Housing Benefit nationally (see the benefits decision brief)

    Who is reached
    Pensioners on Housing Benefit without Pension Credit
    Evidence
    DWP trial: 27.5% against 4.6%
    Likely outcome and timing
    National; timing set by DWP
    Cost and funding
    DWP administration budget; not allocated
    Main trade-off
    Pension Credit only; no help for working-age households
  • Alternative

    Target the consortium’s Warm Homes: Local Grant at the least efficient low-income homes (see the national decision brief)

    Who is reached
    Low-income households in cold, inefficient homes
    Evidence
    See the national decision brief on /energy
    Likely outcome and timing
    Over one or more heating seasons
    Cost and funding
    £34.8m consortium grant led by Portsmouth (national programme)
    Main trade-off
    Different need; capital works, not income
  • Alternative

    Link local social-rent awards to households in temporary accommodation (see the national decision brief)

    Who is reached
    Households in temporary accommodation in the districts and cities
    Evidence
    See the national decision brief on /housing
    Likely outcome and timing
    Years: homes must be bought or built
    Cost and funding
    Eastleigh is a strategic partner (£154.4m for 1,042 homes)
    Main trade-off
    Large capital cost; slow to show results

7.What other countries or the devolved nations show

Country lesson · London, England (17 boroughs), February to August 2023 (first phase)

Targeted Pension Credit letters across 17 London boroughs

Evidence: Observational analysisClose match to the UK decision

What was changed
Funded by the Mayor of London, Policy in Practice analysed the boroughs’ own records (with its Low Income Family Tracker software) to identify 8,239 pensioner households likely to be entitled to Pension Credit, wrote to them, and pointed them to partners such as Age UK to help them claim.
Study design and population
Campaign monitoring by the delivery provider: claims and awards tracked in council data after the letters; no comparison group. Pensioner households known to the boroughs (for example through Housing Benefit or Council Tax Reduction) whose records suggested Pension Credit entitlement.
Measured outcome there
More than 2,000 successful claims, worth just under £8.4 million in their first year (average £3,879 per household); about £700,000 of Attendance Allowance was also claimed by 186 people. DWP’s own trial report describes the campaign’s claim success rate as around 28%.
Cost status
Not published in the source read: the cost of the data work, letters and advice is not stated.
What failed or remains uncertain
With no comparison group, some of these households would have claimed anyway, so the figures are gross results, not the campaign’s effect. The provider ran and reported the campaign. Most households written to did not make a successful claim. Results for the later phase were not checked.
Why the UK differs
An English case, so the benefit rules match. London boroughs are unitary councils that hold both benefit records and the local welfare budget; in Hampshire the county holds the crisis fund while the 11 districts hold Housing Benefit and Council Tax Reduction records, so a data-sharing agreement is needed first.
First change required here
Use the same cohort definition across every participating council and stagger the order of contact, so a comparison group exists from the start.

Not a UK forecast: the effect above was measured in that place and population. Source: Policy in Practice, How London used data to make pensioners £8 million a year better off (Blog post, sections “Being smart with data through meaningful collaboration” and opening paragraph); Department for Work and Pensions, Pension Credit ‘Invitation to Claim’ Trial (DWP research report RR 96) (Section 2.3 (comparison with the Mayor of London initiative, footnote 8)). Reviewed 2026-10-04.

Country lesson · Pennsylvania, United States, Sample drawn late 2015; letters sent in the first half of 2016; enrolment followed for nine months

Writing to older people likely to be eligible for food assistance in Pennsylvania

Evidence: Experimental or quasi-experimental evaluationPartial match: some conditions differ

What was changed
State and Medicaid records were linked to find people aged 60 and over who were not enrolled in the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) but were likely to be eligible. One group received a letter from the state human services department and a reminder postcard; a second group received the same letter with a number for a non-profit that gave phone help to complete the application and gather documents; a third group received nothing.
Study design and population
Randomised controlled trial of about 30,000 people in three equal groups, registered in the AEA RCT Registry; outcomes from state administrative records. Older people already enrolled in Medicaid but not in SNAP, identified from linked administrative data as likely eligible.
Measured outcome there
After nine months, 6% of the control group had enrolled, against 11% of those sent the letter only and 18% of those also offered help to apply; the differences were statistically significant (p < 0.001). About 30% of each letter group called in, and about 75% of applications succeeded in all three groups. The authors’ rough cost per additional enrollee was about $20 for the letter and about $60 with application help.
Cost status
Historic and approximate: the authors’ own rough calculation in US dollars for 2016; no UK cost can be read from it.
What failed or remains uncertain
Most people who were written to still did not enrol. The extra enrollees received lower benefits and were less sick than people who enrolled without the letter, so the outreach reached less-needy eligible people better than the neediest. Dropping the reminder postcard cut the letter’s effect by about a fifth. A working paper finding; the authors’ welfare conclusions rest on a model.
Why the UK differs
SNAP is a food benefit with a different application process, run by a state; Pension Credit is a cash benefit run by DWP, with a backdating rule and passported help. The data match here used Medicaid enrolment; the UK equivalent is Housing Benefit and Council Tax Reduction records, which miss entitled pensioners who claim neither.
First change required here
Randomise the order in which identified households are written to, and test letter only against letter plus a named person who helps complete the claim, so the UK learns the cost per extra successful claim and who is reached.

Not a UK forecast: the effect above was measured in that place and population. Source: National Bureau of Economic Research, Take-up and Targeting: Experimental Evidence from SNAP (NBER Working Paper 24652) (Abstract; Introduction pp.1–3). Reviewed 2026-10-04.

8.What delivery needs first

  • law — Each council must have signed the current DWP–local authority memorandum of understanding (Annex C) to receive the monthly DWP data share. (Genuine veto: nothing proceeds without it; owner: Each council’s information governance lead)
  • data — A data-sharing agreement so the county can use district Housing Benefit and Council Tax Reduction records, or so districts run the matching themselves to a common definition. (Requirement; owner: Hampshire County Council with the 11 district councils)
  • staff — Benefit advisers who can help residents complete claims, including home visits for older and disabled people. (Scarce resource shared with other priorities; owner: Councils and commissioned advice providers)
  • dependency — From 2028–29 districts no longer receive fund allocations, and the reorganisation decision for Hampshire is under review, so the agreement must survive changes in who holds the money and the records. (Requirement; owner: Hampshire County Council, Portsmouth and Southampton, with MHCLG)
  • public consent — Letters that explain why the council has written and how records were used, tested with residents. (Requirement; owner: Council communications and advice partners)

9.What it would cost

How the cost is built up: Data matching + letters × households contacted + assisted claims × households helped + evaluation = cost to the fund. Extra benefits paid are reported separately as income gained by residents (mostly paid by central government), never netted against the fund.

  • One local pilot and its evaluation

    The benefit take-up service across the participating councils

    Not yet costed (ledger C-A48-PILOT)

    recurring; price year not stated; First year; Not yet established

    Read from the ledger, which has no amount.

  • Data matching and screening

    Monthly DWP lists and district Council Tax Reduction records

    Not yet established per council per year

    recurring; price year not stated; 2026–27 onwards; Not yet established

    Could be in-house analysis or a licensed tool; DWP guidance counts data and analytics as an administration cost.

  • Letters and reminders

    Households in each contact wave

    Not yet established per household contacted

    recurring; price year not stated; Each wave; Not yet established

  • Help to complete claims

    Households who respond and want help

    Not yet established per assisted claim

    recurring; price year not stated; Each wave; Not yet established

  • Local evaluation

    Staggered-contact comparison across the participating councils

    Not yet established per evaluation

    one-off revenue; price year not stated; First 12 months; Not yet established

10.Who pays, and what is missing

Programme envelope (a possible route, not an award)
None identified
Allocation committed to this change
None
Remaining gap
Unknown until the service is costed; the fund allocations are a ceiling shared with other uses, not an award to this service.
Proposed financing
The Resilience Services strand of each council’s 2026–27 Crisis and Resilience Fund allocation (£11,035,376 Hampshire County Council; £3,691,344 Portsmouth; £4,280,879 Southampton). These are ring-fenced allocations for several uses; no amount is allocated to this service.
Responsible payer
councils, central government
Budget displaced
Crisis Payments, food support and other resilience grants funded from the same allocation.

11.First milestone and time to a useful result

The three councils agree the cohort definition and the county–district data-sharing agreement, and count the first monthly DWP list of pensioners on Housing Benefit without Pension Credit in each area. (Owner: Hampshire County Council with Portsmouth and Southampton city councils. Proposed by UK Facts, not an official deadline.)

Time to first useful result: About four months after the first letters for claim decisions (the period DWP’s trial used); income and repeat crisis applications after about a year.

What could delay it: District councils agree to share records or run the matching Advisers can be commissioned within the 2026–27 grant year DWP processes claims promptly Reorganisation does not interrupt the agreement

12.How we would know

Baseline
For each identified household: benefits received at the start, and any Crisis Payment applications in the previous year.
Comparison
Households on the same lists contacted in later months act as the comparison for those contacted first, with the order randomised within each council area.
Leading indicator
Responses and claims started within eight weeks of a letter.
Follow-up
At four and 12 months: successful claims by benefit, annual income gained, refusals, repeat Crisis Payment applications, and who was reached by age, area and household type.
Continue if
Successful claims and income gained are clearly higher among households contacted than in the comparison group, at a cost to the fund the councils judge worthwhile against crisis payments forgone.
Adapt if
Response is low or many claims are refused: change the letter, the screening or the help offered before the next wave.
Stop if
Contacted households claim no more than the comparison group, or the data-sharing basis cannot be agreed.
Thresholds
Not yet set: Levels need the local cohort sizes, the cost per contact and per assisted claim, and a power calculation across the 13 areas; none is available yet.

What is not yet known, and how to find out

  • What does the service cost per extra successful claim? (cost)Next step: Price data matching, letters and help to claim in each council, then divide by extra successful claims against the staggered comparison.Scope: First 12 months of the service across Hampshire County Council, Portsmouth and Southampton · Data or quotes needed: In-house analyst time or software quotes; postage; advice-provider quotes per assisted claim; evaluation tender · Who can estimate it: The three councils’ finance teams with their advice providers
  • Does council-led contact raise successful claims compared with households not yet contacted? (effect)Next step: Run the first waves as a bounded pilot with a randomised contact order.Defensible route: bounded pilot
  • How many households are on each council’s DWP list and Council Tax Reduction caseload? (data)Next step: Count the first monthly DWP list and the Council Tax Reduction caseload in each area before setting the scale.
  • How has Hampshire County Council divided its 2026–27 allocation between crisis payments and resilience services? (data)Next step: Read the county’s published decision report and delivery plan (not accessible to automated checks on 4 October 2026).
  • Will district councils share Housing Benefit and Council Tax Reduction records with the county? (legal)Next step: Draft a data-sharing agreement and data protection impact assessment with the districts.

Sources last checked 4 October 2026 · Owner: Evidence editor (James Harris) · Next check: DWP income-related benefits: estimates of take-up, financial year ending 2025 (22 October 2026) or the first trigger: Hampshire crisis fund allocations or scheme rules.

More decision briefs on other pages

What it would take

The order things have to happen in, who pays, and the effects and appraisals on record.

The order things have to happen in

  1. First, the prerequisite

    Pick one gap on stable boundaries and name the body that owns it

    Owner: The relevant council or NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB

    No date: the timing depends on the steps before it.

  2. Then, the decision

    Link local social-rent awards to households in temporary accommodation

    Owner: District and city councils with Homes England

    No date: the timing depends on the steps before it.

  3. Then, delivery

    Survey and treat the least efficient low-income homes under the consortium grant, with checks after work

    Owner: Portsmouth City Council (consortium lead) and partner councils

    No date: the timing depends on the steps before it.

  4. Finally, the measured outcome

    The chosen pilot’s outcome against its comparison; area gaps tracked on matched measures

    Owner: Owning body; ONS and DWP statistics

    No date: the timing depends on the steps before it.

Who pays, and what is still missing

Cost, committed funding and the remaining gap for the same scope and years. A programme envelope is not an award to a project; a proposal is not committed money. No total is shown because these costs are on different bases or periods and cannot be added.

Cost and funding ledger

  • One local pilot and its evaluation

    A48 · recurring spending · not costed

    Amount
    Not yet costed
    Who pays
    councils, NHS
    Committed
    None identified
    Proposed, not committed
    —
    Gap
    Not established
  • Social and Affordable Homes Programme 2026–2036 (programme envelope)

    A02 · capital · published programme envelope

    Amount
    £39bn in total, 2026–27 to 2035–36, price basis not stated by the source
    Who pays
    central government
    Committed
    None identified
    Proposed, not committed
    £39bn (Social and Affordable Homes Programme envelope)
    Gap
    Not established
  • Grant, borrowing, rent, maintenance and infrastructure for a named scheme

    A02 · capital · not costed

    Amount
    Not yet costed
    Who pays
    central government, councils, households
    Committed
    None identified
    Proposed, not committed
    —
    Gap
    Not established
  • Warm Homes Plan: low-income home grants

    A18 · capital · published programme envelope

    Amount
    £4.42bn in total, 2025–26 to 2029–30, price basis not stated by the source
    Who pays
    central government
    Committed
    None identified
    Proposed, not committed
    £4.42bn (Warm Homes Plan low-income grant allocations)
    Gap
    Not established
  • Property surveys, installation quality checks, remediation and monitoring

    A18 · recurring spending · not costed

    Amount
    Not yet costed
    Who pays
    central government, landlords, households
    Committed
    None identified
    Proposed, not committed
    —
    Gap
    Not established

“Not yet costed” means no defensible cost has been found — not that the action is free. Lifetime benefits, benefit-cost ratios and forecast savings are never shown here as money available to spend.

Effects on record, with evidence ratings (8 records)

What the evidence says each action changes

Effects on record — these measure different outcomes, so they are not drawn on one scale
ActionOutcome and areaEffectCompared withEvidence
Use social-housing funding to reduce temporary accommodationHouseholds leaving temporary accommodation HousingDirection plausible; size not established—plausible spillover; limited confidence; EnglandWhether new social-rent homes are additional locally and reach households in temporary accommodation has not been evaluated.
Fix cold and inefficient homes with quality-assured workGas use in homes after solid wall insulation Energy and bills−17% median gas useindicative; varies year to year and includes households choosing to heat moresimilar homes without measures; 2024 savings for measures installed in 2023evaluated; moderate confidence; England and WalesObservational comparison, mostly from government schemes; savings for cavity and loft insulation are smaller.
Fix cold and inefficient homes with quality-assured workGeneral, respiratory and mental health of residents Health and careDirection plausible; size not established—evaluated; limited confidence; Studies in several countries, searched to 2012The review says improvements “are possible”, clearest where warmth was inadequate; no current UK estimate and no cashable NHS saving.
Build a Hampshire plan around specific local needs and powersOutcome of the chosen local pilot Local (Hampshire)Direction plausible; size not established—plausible spillover; evidence gap confidence; Ceremonial HampshireLocal, so never counted towards national reach; the effect depends entirely on the pilot chosen.
Use social-housing funding to reduce temporary accommodationIncome after housing costs of households moving into a social-rent home Poverty and inequalityDirection plausible; size not established—plausible spillover; limited confidence; EnglandNo source we checked estimates how much poverty after housing costs falls when households move into new social-rent homes; rent levels, benefit offsets and who is housed all change the answer.
Use social-housing funding to reduce temporary accommodationStability of home and school for children leaving temporary accommodation Education and childrenDirection plausible; size not established—plausible spillover; limited confidence; EnglandOur sources count the children affected but none evaluates the effect of rehousing on attendance, attainment or health, so this is a link to test, not a finding.
Fix cold and inefficient homes with quality-assured workLow-income households counted as fuel poor Poverty and inequalityDirection plausible; size not established—plausible spillover; limited confidence; EnglandThe fall in the headline count partly follows from the definition. Whether hardship actually falls depends on real bills, heating behaviour and prices, which the count does not measure.
Fix cold and inefficient homes with quality-assured workDamp and mould after poorly specified or installed insulation Housing · harmSize not established—plausible spillover; limited confidence; EnglandThis is why A18 pairs grants with a survey before work and checks after it. No national rate of defects is published in the sources we checked.

How we would know

Gap in male life expectancy between the highest and lowest of the 13 areas; Claimant rate in the highest area (Portsmouth); House price to earnings ratio in the highest area (Winchester).

The outcome measures to watch. A baseline is where we start, not a target; where there is no official target we say so.

  • Gap in male life expectancy between the highest and lowest of the 13 areas

    years · Ceremonial Hampshire

    Baseline
    Not published
    Latest
    5.7 years (Hart vs Southampton)
    2022–2024

    Target: none — no official local target; a long-run outcome, not a pilot measure.

    Source: Office for National Statistics, Life expectancy for local areas of the UK: between 2001 to 2003 and 2022 to 2024 (Life expectancy at birth, by sex). Next release: annual (ONS local life expectancy) (check the release calendar).

  • Claimant rate in the highest area (Portsmouth)

    % of residents aged 16–64 · Portsmouth

    Baseline
    4.0% (England)
    August 2026 — England, for comparison
    Latest
    4.5%
    August 2026

    Target: none — no official target; the claimant count is not the unemployment rate.

    Source: Office for National Statistics (via Nomis), measure 2) (NM_162_1, measure 2). Next release: monthly (check the release calendar).

  • House price to earnings ratio in the highest area (Winchester)

    times full-time resident earnings · Winchester

    Baseline
    Not published
    Latest
    10.5×
    Year ending Mar 2026 house price / 2025 earnings

    Target: none — no official target.

    Source: Office for National Statistics, ONS median house prices for administrative geographies (HPSSA) (Median price paid (site calculation with ASHE)). Next release: quarterly prices; annual earnings (check the release calendar).

Where the ideas come from

Research, counter-evidence and methods (22 sources; 2 claims held back)

Counter-evidence and criticism

  • Build a Hampshire plan around specific local needs and powers: Small populations make local effects hard to detect; boundaries and responsibilities may change after the reorganisation review; and differences in life expectancy between areas reflect who lives there, not only local services. (University of Southampton)
  • Use social-housing funding to reduce temporary accommodation: Rising build costs cut the last programme’s output; grant per home and the share at social rent trade off against the number of homes. (National Audit Office)
  • Fix cold and inefficient homes with quality-assured work: Savings vary year to year and include households choosing to heat more; health effects are uncertain and the review is old. (Cochrane / Hilary Thomson and colleagues)

Claims held back

  • The Adult Skills Fund transfers to the combined county authority from August 2027 (existing option card and services table) — Not found in the authority’s regulations (SI 2026/595), its website or gov.uk skills pages on 4 October 2026; the authority says only that it is preparing for devolved adult skills. Needed: A DfE or authority publication confirming the date.
  • Southampton researchers as a delivery partner — The STEER page shows research capacity, not an agreement or completed local evaluation. Needed: A published partnership or completed local study.

“Full text checked” means we read the report itself; “relevant passages” means the sections behind each figure; “summary or abstract only” means we could not read the full study, so no number from it is published here without another source.

Other options compared — not on the shortlist (4)

Other options compared

Options from earlier work on this page that are not on the shortlist. They remain valid choices; their evidence is shown as before.

  • capacityStatus: operating

    Supported employment for people out of work through ill health

    Aims to:
    More residents with health conditions or disabilities move into and keep paid work, starting where claimant rates are highest.
    How:
    Connect to Work funds local accountable bodies to run Individual Placement and Support (rapid job search plus ongoing in-work support, integrated with health services) and the Supported Employment Quality Framework.
    Who decides:
    DWP (funding and rules); local accountable bodies and their delivery partners; NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB (referrals)
    Main constraint:
    Recruiting and keeping trained employment specialists; fidelity to the model as it scales; the local labour market.
    Evidence:
    Strong evidence — evaluated, and transferable to this case
    See the trade-offs and evidence
    What the evidence shows
    Randomised trials summarised by Cochrane find IPS raises competitive employment for people with severe mental illness. Transfer to wider groups (musculoskeletal conditions, primary-care referrals) has weaker evidence; DWP’s health-led trials found smaller effects.
    Policy status
    Connect to Work is rolling out across England and Wales through about 45 accountable bodies.
    Resources
    Employment specialists and job coaches; links into GP, mental-health and musculoskeletal services; employer engagement.
    Consent and decisions needed
    No new law. Councils decide delivery partners; participation is voluntary.
    Time
    Job starts within months for participants; area-level claimant rates would move slowly, if at all.
    Cost and yield
    Grant-funded by DWP; no Hampshire-specific allocation is held on this site.
    Trade-offs and who pays
    Money spent on intensive support reaches fewer people than light-touch help; some participants would have found work anyway.
    How we would know it worked
    Leading indicator: Programme starts and job outcomes reported by the accountable body. Outcome: Claimant and economic-inactivity rates in the highest-rate areas relative to England. It would not be working if: Job outcomes no better than comparable non-participants in the evaluation.
  • capacityStatus: operating

    Up-to-date local plans and site delivery

    Aims to:
    More homes built where the house-price-to-earnings ratio is highest, with infrastructure in place.
    How:
    An adopted local plan allocates sites; infrastructure funding and developer contributions unlock them; permissions become starts and completions.
    Who decides:
    District and unitary councils (planning authorities); Hampshire County Council (highways, schools); MHCLG and Homes England
    Main constraint:
    Infrastructure (roads, schools, water and nutrient neutrality on the Solent), builder build-out rates and local consent.
    Evidence:
    Limited evidence — plausible mechanism, little direct evaluation
    See the trade-offs and evidence
    What the evidence shows
    Supply affects prices over long periods, but a single district’s extra homes have a small effect on its own prices because buyers move across boundaries. A permission is not a home built.
    Resources
    Planning officers, infrastructure funding, construction capacity.
    Consent and decisions needed
    Plan adoption by each council after examination; national targets set by MHCLG.
    Time
    Plans take years to adopt; completions follow two to five years after allocation.
    Cost and yield
    No single official costing; mostly private construction finance plus public infrastructure funding.
    Trade-offs and who pays
    Greenfield land, congestion and pressure on services; who pays for infrastructure.
    How we would know it worked
    Leading indicator: Housing Delivery Test results and net additional dwellings. Outcome: The house-price-to-earnings ratio relative to England. It would not be working if: Completions rise but the ratio keeps widening relative to England.
  • preventionStatus: operating

    Attendance support under the statutory guidance

    Aims to:
    Fewer pupils persistently absent where rates exceed England’s.
    How:
    Schools monitor attendance data, meet families early and refer to local authority support; councils run attendance support and targeted multi-agency meetings.
    Who decides:
    Schools and trusts; Portsmouth, Southampton and Hampshire County Council as local authorities; DfE
    Main constraint:
    Children’s mental-health and SEND support waiting times; school budgets.
    Evidence:
    Limited evidence — plausible mechanism, little direct evaluation
    See the trade-offs and evidence
    What the evidence shows
    The guidance became statutory in August 2024; evaluations of specific approaches (mentoring, family support) are small and mixed. Absence has many causes, including health and SEND.
    Resources
    Attendance officers, family support workers, school pastoral time, children’s mental-health capacity.
    Consent and decisions needed
    Already statutory; local choices about how much support to fund.
    Time
    Termly data show changes within a year; sustained change takes longer.
    Cost and yield
    No official costing for Hampshire.
    Trade-offs and who pays
    Fines and enforcement can damage trust with families; support costs staff time.
    How we would know it worked
    Leading indicator: Termly persistent absence rates by school location. Outcome: Annual persistent absence relative to England. It would not be working if: Rates fall no faster than England’s.
  • structuralStatus: legislated

    Devolved adult skills funding

    Aims to:
    Adult learning matched to local jobs, especially in areas with lower resident pay.
    How:
    Hampshire and the Solent Combined County Authority takes on commissioning of the Adult Skills Fund and sets local priorities.
    Who decides:
    Hampshire and the Solent Combined County Authority; DfE; colleges and providers
    Main constraint:
    Tutor recruitment; learners’ time and childcare; the size of the fund.
    Evidence:
    Not evaluated — a mechanism to test, not an evidenced fix
    See the trade-offs and evidence
    What the evidence shows
    No evaluation yet exists for this authority; evidence from earlier devolution deals is mixed and hard to separate from national trends.
    Policy status
    The authority was established in 2026; the Adult Skills Fund transfers from August 2027 and the first mayor takes office in May 2028.
    Resources
    Adult Skills Fund allocation (the authority estimates about £24m a year; exact allocation to be confirmed); college capacity.
    Consent and decisions needed
    Set out in regulations; priorities decided by the authority’s board.
    Time
    Courses from academic year 2027/28; pay effects, if any, over several years.
    Cost and yield
    Existing national budget redistributed, not new money.
    Trade-offs and who pays
    Local priorities may differ from national ones; administration costs of a new body.
    How we would know it worked
    Leading indicator: Enrolments and completions by area. Outcome: Resident median pay and employment relative to England. It would not be working if: No change in enrolment mix or outcomes compared with before devolution.
The options side by side
OptionResourcesTimeEvidenceOutcome to watch
Supported employment for people out of work through ill healthEmployment specialists and job coaches; links into GP, mental-health and musculoskeletal services; employer engagement.Job starts within months for participants; area-level claimant rates would move slowly, if at all.strongClaimant and economic-inactivity rates in the highest-rate areas relative to England.
Up-to-date local plans and site deliveryPlanning officers, infrastructure funding, construction capacity.Plans take years to adopt; completions follow two to five years after allocation.limitedThe house-price-to-earnings ratio relative to England.
Attendance support under the statutory guidanceAttendance officers, family support workers, school pastoral time, children’s mental-health capacity.Termly data show changes within a year; sustained change takes longer.limitedAnnual persistent absence relative to England.
Devolved adult skills fundingAdult Skills Fund allocation (the authority estimates about £24m a year; exact allocation to be confirmed); college capacity.Courses from academic year 2027/28; pay effects, if any, over several years.not evaluatedResident median pay and employment relative to England.

Plan reviewed 2026-10-04. How we judge evidence.

How this connects

Local commitments and status: reorganisation

A decision to replace the 13 councils with five unitary authorities was made in March 2026 and withdrawn on 7 September 2026. The current councils continue, and this page will change if the structure does.

Decision withdrawn; reorganisation under government review

On 25 March 2026 the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government decided, subject to Parliamentary approval, to replace the current two-tier structure across Hampshire, Portsmouth, Southampton and the Isle of Wight with five new unitary councils from 1 April 2028. On 7 September 2026 the Secretary of State withdrew that decision following updated legal advice, and government launched a review of the whole reorganisation programme. Councils have been asked to stop implementation work, and the May 2027 local elections go ahead on existing boundaries. The existing 13 Hampshire authorities covered by this site continue to operate unchanged.

Timetable

  1. 5 Feb 2025Government invitation letter to councils to submit reorganisation proposals (final proposals deadline 26 Sept 2025).
  2. 19 Nov 2025Written ministerial statement; statutory public consultation opens on the submitted proposals.
  3. 11 Jan 2026Statutory consultation closes (ran seven weeks from 19 Nov 2025).
  4. 25 Mar 2026Secretary of State issues decision letter selecting the "Option 1A" five-unitary proposal.
  5. 31 Mar 2026Implementation letter sent to council chief executives.
  6. 7 Sep 2026Secretary of State withdraws the March decision following updated legal advice; government launches a review of the whole reorganisation programme and asks councils to stop implementation work.
  7. May 2027Local elections go ahead on existing council boundaries (confirmed in the 7 September 2026 withdrawal letter).

Proposals considered

Four unitaries (Hampshire County Council / East Hampshire District Council proposal)

Proposed by: Hampshire County Council and East Hampshire District Council

Mid North, West and South East Hampshire unitaries on the mainland, with the Isle of Wight unchanged.

Five unitaries ("Option 1")

Proposed by: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council, New Forest District Council and Test Valley Borough Council

North, Mid, South East and South West Hampshire unitaries on the mainland, with the Isle of Wight unchanged.

Five unitaries ("Option 1A") — selected in March 2026, decision since withdrawnSelected Mar 2026 · withdrawn

Proposed by: Eastleigh Borough Council, Fareham Borough Council, Hart District Council, Havant Borough Council, Portsmouth City Council, Rushmoor Borough Council and Southampton City Council

North, Mid, South East and South West Hampshire unitaries on the mainland (with parish-level boundary modifications to the "Option 1" geography — see below), with the Isle of Wight unchanged.

Five unitaries ("Option 2")

Proposed by: Winchester City Council

North, Mid, South East and South West Hampshire unitaries on the mainland (different boundary detail from Option 1/1A), with the Isle of Wight unchanged.

Geography decided in March 2026 — decision since withdrawn

  • North Hampshire Council

    Basingstoke and Deane, Hart and Rushmoor.

  • Mid Hampshire Council

    East Hampshire, New Forest, Test Valley and Winchester, less 11 parishes reassigned from those four areas to neighbouring new councils.

  • South East Hampshire Council

    East Hampshire (part), Fareham, Gosport, Havant and Portsmouth, plus 3 parishes from East Hampshire and 1 parish from Winchester.

  • South West Hampshire Council

    Eastleigh and Southampton, plus 4 parishes from New Forest and 3 parishes from Test Valley.

  • Isle of Wight Council

    Remains a separate unitary authority, unchanged by this decision.

Claimed benefits

  • Proposers argue a move from two-tier (county + district) to unitary structures removes duplication between Hampshire County Council and the district/borough councils, reducing the number of councils involved in local decision-making.
  • Proposers argue unitary councils can offer a single point of contact for residents across services currently split between county and district responsibilities.
  • Government and proposing councils have argued reorganisation supports the wider devolution agenda for the area.

Risks

  • Reorganisation of this scale carries significant one-off transition and implementation costs; no official total cost for the Hampshire reorganisation has been published, so none is given here and none is estimated.
  • Independent commentary and some non-selected proposers questioned whether the selected boundaries are the best fit for existing service footprints (e.g. health, police, education) that will not automatically realign with the new council boundaries.
  • Parish-level boundary splits within Option 1A (e.g. East Hampshire and Winchester parishes reassigned to different new councils) create local uncertainty for the specific communities affected until implementation detail is finalised.
  • The March 2026 decision was withdrawn on 7 September 2026 and no replacement timetable has been published, so councils and residents face a period of uncertainty about the future structure while the review runs.

Uncertainty

This panel reports the Secretary of State’s decision of 25 March 2026, and its withdrawal on 7 September 2026, as facts. It does not predict what the government’s review will conclude, and this site’s own authority pages, maps and data continue to reflect the current 13 authorities. No official source has published the cost, final boundary maps or transitional governance arrangements, so they are not stated here rather than approximated.

Sources

Panel last updated 2026-09-23.

Sources and methods (12)

Method notes

  • Each local page’s headline is chosen by a site rule, not written by hand: among measures with a matched England comparator and one period for all 13 areas, the selector scores |distance from the Hampshire median| + 0.5 × |distance from England|, both in cross-area standard deviations, and takes the highest. Survey estimates (employment rate), measures with mixed periods, and crime (its England comparator is a different source) cannot lead. Below a score of 0.75 the page uses a neutral fallback.
  • County figures are never invented. Rates are shown as ranges across the 13 areas, with the lowest and highest named, because a pooled employment rate needs each area’s employed and 16–64 population counts and a pooled absence rate needs pupil enrolments — this site holds neither. Population is a genuine sum.
  • England comparators: claimant count, absence, life expectancy and deprivation share the local period. So does the house-price-to-earnings ratio. Crime is compared with England’s ONS rate for the year to March 2026, a different source, which is flagged beside the figure. The employment comparator is Great Britain because Nomis publishes no England figure in that series.
  • Ranks are given only for administrative measures with one period. Survey estimates show no rank.
  • Winchester figures cover Winchester district, not just the city.
  • Crime (September 2025 to August 2026): every crime police.uk published for the 13 areas, fetched month by month from the police.uk API for a polygon around each council area, de-duplicated and assigned to the area its anonymised map point falls in (unsimplified ONS boundaries; 17 points on the coast that fell between boundary lines went to the nearest area within 1 km). Anti-social behaviour and British Transport Police records are kept out of crime totals. Rates use ONS mid-2025 resident populations. The method and script are in scripts/police-uk/; a check against the site’s separately built police.uk archive series for Portsmouth and Southampton (assigned by neighbourhood code, not by map point) agrees to within one crime a month.
  • Crime is checked against the ONS official figures (police force area and Community Safety Partnership tables, year ending March 2026). Over the same 12 months (April 2025 to March 2026), police.uk shows 135,156 crimes in the 13 areas against 137,696 in the ONS tables (−1.8%). Area by area the two are within 3.4% of each other; police.uk is lower in most areas and slightly higher in a few. For the whole force, including the Isle of Wight, police.uk is 4.1% below ONS, mostly because ONS also counts 3,316 offences it could not place in any area.
  • Crime is not used to lead a page: the comparator for England is a different source, and resident-based rates overstate risk where many non-residents visit. Areas are ranked only with that caveat beside the rank.