Local profile · East Hampshire (district in Hampshire County Council area) · 2022–2026
The typical full-time worker living in East Hampshire earns £46,873 a year, against £40,014 across England
In August 2026, 2.1% of residents aged 16–64 in East Hampshire were on the claimant count, 1.9 percentage points below England’s 4.0%. Figures are for East Hampshire council area; compare them with the other 12 areas below.
Evidence last reviewed 3 October 2026
The evidence
What does a typical full-time worker living here earn?
£46,873
England £40,014 (2025). Hampshire range £36,457 (Portsmouth) to £48,256 (Hart). Not ranked: sample-survey estimate.
What has happened to pay nationally →East Hampshire council area · 2025
Source: What does a typical full-time worker living here earn?
Official statistic · ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, resident analysis, via Nomis, Median gross weekly pay, full-time workers, by place of residence
How many working-age residents claim work-related benefits?
2.1%
England 4.0% (August 2026). Hampshire range 1.8% (Hart) to 4.5% (Portsmouth). 9th highest of 13 Hampshire areas.
Claimant rates across Hampshire over time →East Hampshire council area · August 2026
Source: How many working-age residents claim work-related benefits?
Official statistic · ONS Claimant Count via Nomis (NM_162_1, measure 2), Claimants as a proportion of residents aged 16–64
How long can a boy born here expect to live?
82.3 yrs
England 79.5 yrs (2022 to 2024). Hampshire range 78.0 yrs (Southampton) to 83.7 yrs (Hart). 3rd highest of 13 Hampshire areas.
How healthy life differs by deprivation in England →East Hampshire council area · 2022 to 2024
Source: How long can a boy born here expect to live?
Official statistic · ONS, Life expectancy for local areas of the UK: between 2001 to 2003 and 2022 to 2024, Life expectancy at birth, by sex
How does East Hampshire compare?
East Hampshire: median full-time pay £46,873, in a Hampshire range of £36,457 (Portsmouth) to £48,256 (Hart)
Median gross annual pay of full-time employees who live in the area (place of residence), 2025, annualised from weekly pay × 52.
- Hart£48,256
- East Hampshire£46,873
- Winchester£44,486
- Fareham£43,456
- Basingstoke and Deane£42,801
- Eastleigh£42,640
- Test Valley£41,356
- Havant£38,230
- New Forest£38,111
- Rushmoor£37,872
- Southampton£37,669
- Gosport£36,946
- Portsmouth£36,457
Ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas (11 districts, Portsmouth and Southampton) · 2025 · Official statistic
Sources, definitions and data — East Hampshire: median full-time pay £46,873, in a Hampshire range of £36,457 (Portsmouth) to £48,256 (Hart)
- Geography:
- Ceremonial Hampshire’s 13 council areas (11 districts, Portsmouth and Southampton)
- Measure:
- £ per year
- Period:
- 2025
- Status:
- Official statistic
- Calculation:
- As published by the source.
- Compare with:
- England £40,014, 2025
Source: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, resident analysis, via Nomis, Median gross weekly pay, full-time workers, by place of residence. Chart HANTS-02.
View the data as a table
| Area | £ per year | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Hart | £48,256 | 2025 |
| East Hampshire | £46,873 | 2025 |
| Winchester | £44,486 | 2025 |
| Fareham | £43,456 | 2025 |
| Basingstoke and Deane | £42,801 | 2025 |
| Eastleigh | £42,640 | 2025 |
| Test Valley | £41,356 | 2025 |
| Havant | £38,230 | 2025 |
| New Forest | £38,111 | 2025 |
| Rushmoor | £37,872 | 2025 |
| Southampton | £37,669 | 2025 |
| Gosport | £36,946 | 2025 |
| Portsmouth | £36,457 | 2025 |
Compare East Hampshire with any other area on another measure: compare Hampshire’s 13 areas.
Issues in East Hampshire
How many working-age residents claim work-related benefits?In August 2026, 2.1% of residents aged 16–64 in East Hampshire were on the claimant count, 1.9 percentage points below England’s 4.0%.The national jobs story, and the claimant count’s own definition and history.Read the chapter → How many working-age residents claim work-related benefits? How long can a boy born here expect to live?Male life expectancy at birth in East Hampshire was 82.3 years in 2022–24, 2.8 years more than England’s 79.5.Healthy life expectancy differs by many years between England’s most and least deprived areas.Read the chapter → How long can a boy born here expect to live? What does a typical home sell for?East Hampshire: median house price £420,000 (Year ending Mar 2026).Where homes are least affordable across England.Read the chapter → What does a typical home sell for? How much crime is recorded by the police?Police recorded 41.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in East Hampshire from September 2025 to August 2026 (police.uk, excluding anti-social behaviour); England’s official rate was 83.4 for the year to March 2026, a different source.How local recorded crime differs from national survey estimates.Read the chapter → How much crime is recorded by the police?
Crime recorded in East Hampshire
Police-recorded crime, street-level data from police.uk, September 2025 to August 2026
5,462 crimes were recorded by the police in the East Hampshire council area from September 2025 to August 2026: 41.8 per 1,000 residents, the 12th highest of Hampshire’s 13 areas. A further 690 anti-social behaviour incidents are counted separately.
Rates are per resident. Places that draw large numbers of shoppers, commuters, students, visitors and night-time crowds — Portsmouth and Southampton city centres above all — record crimes against people who do not live there, so their rates overstate the risk to residents. Recorded crime also reflects how often crimes are reported and how forces record them, not only how much crime happens.
England’s official rate was 83.4 per 1,000 (ONS police recorded crime excluding fraud, year ending March 2026) — a different source and year, so read the gap (−41.6) as approximate.
What kinds of crime are recorded in East Hampshire?
Violence and sexual offences make up 45% of recorded crime in East Hampshire
Crimes by police.uk category, September 2025 to August 2026. Anti-social behaviour (690 incidents) is not a crime and is not included.
- Violence and sexual offences2,464 (45%)
- Criminal damage and arson496 (9%)
- Other theft484 (9%)
- Public order480 (9%)
- Shoplifting408 (7%)
- Burglary316 (6%)
- Drugs278 (5%)
- Vehicle crime244 (4%)
- Other crime133 (2%)
- Possession of weapons68 (1%)
- Robbery36 (under 1%)
- Theft from the person28 (under 1%)
- Bicycle theft27 (under 1%)
East Hampshire council area · September 2025 to August 2026 · Police management information (police.uk); not National Statistics
Sources, definitions and data — Violence and sexual offences make up 45% of recorded crime in East Hampshire
- Geography:
- East Hampshire council area
- Measure:
- crimes (count) and share of all crimes
- Period:
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Status:
- Police management information (police.uk); not National Statistics
- Calculation:
- police.uk street-level records counted by category and assigned to the council area by map point; anti-social behaviour and British Transport Police records excluded.
- Not included / breaks:
- Fraud (not on police.uk); crimes with no usable location; anti-social behaviour (shown separately).
Source: police.uk open data, street-level crimes (Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary), POST https://data.police.uk/api/crimes-street/all-crime, months 2025-09 to 2026-08, by council-area polygon; retrieved 3 October 2026. Chart HANTS-04.
View the data as a table
| Category | Crimes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 2,464 | 45.1% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 496 | 9.1% |
| Other theft | 484 | 8.9% |
| Public order | 480 | 8.8% |
| Shoplifting | 408 | 7.5% |
| Burglary | 316 | 5.8% |
| Drugs | 278 | 5.1% |
| Vehicle crime | 244 | 4.5% |
| Other crime | 133 | 2.4% |
| Possession of weapons | 68 | 1.2% |
| Robbery | 36 | 0.7% |
| Theft from the person | 28 | 0.5% |
| Bicycle theft | 27 | 0.5% |
| All crimes (excluding anti-social behaviour) | 5,462 | 100% |
| Anti-social behaviour (not a crime) | 690 | — |
How does recorded crime in East Hampshire move month by month?
455 crimes a month on average in East Hampshire; the busiest month was July 2026
Police-recorded crimes per month, excluding anti-social behaviour, September 2025 to August 2026.
East Hampshire council area · September 2025 to August 2026 · Police management information (police.uk); not National Statistics
Sources, definitions and data — 455 crimes a month on average in East Hampshire; the busiest month was July 2026
- Geography:
- East Hampshire council area
- Measure:
- crimes per month
- Period:
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Status:
- Police management information (police.uk); not National Statistics
- Calculation:
- Monthly counts of police.uk street-level crimes assigned to the council area by map point.
- Not included / breaks:
- Fraud; crimes with no usable location; anti-social behaviour (in the table only).
Source: police.uk open data, street-level crimes (Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary), POST https://data.police.uk/api/crimes-street/all-crime, months 2025-09 to 2026-08, by council-area polygon; retrieved 3 October 2026. Chart HANTS-05.
View the data as a table
| Month | Crimes (excluding anti-social behaviour) | Anti-social behaviour incidents |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 415 | 59 |
| October 2025 | 436 | 58 |
| November 2025 | 467 | 61 |
| December 2025 | 426 | 40 |
| January 2026 | 382 | 47 |
| February 2026 | 410 | 47 |
| March 2026 | 480 | 54 |
| April 2026 | 466 | 49 |
| May 2026 | 444 | 70 |
| June 2026 | 481 | 74 |
| July 2026 | 582 | 67 |
| August 2026 | 473 | 64 |
How this compares with the official statistics
For the year to March 2026, ONS counted 5,640 crimes in East Hampshire (excluding fraud); police.uk shows 5,608 for the same months (−0.6%). The official series comes from the ONS and is the one used for national figures; police.uk is used here because it gives all 13 areas the same months, with categories and monthly detail. Why the two differ
Current status
- Who runs the council
- Conservative-led coalition with Whitehill & Bordon Community Party (record checked 2026-08-01)
- MPs (2024 general election)
- East Hampshire — Damian Hinds (Conservative). Constituency and council boundaries differ.
- Local government reorganisation
- Decision withdrawn; reorganisation under government review (checked 2026-09-23). East Hampshire council continues unchanged. What was decided and withdrawn
Party control and representatives across the county: Hampshire political map.
Who can change this?
Raise an issue with the body that holds the power. Responsibilities follow the two-tier split: the 11 districts share Hampshire County Council for schools, social care and public health, while Portsmouth and Southampton run all of these themselves.
| Issue | Local council | County / combined authority | NHS and police | Central government |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing supply and affordability | East Hampshire council: local plan, planning decisions, homelessness duty, its own council housing where held | Highways, schools and other infrastructure that sites need | — | MHCLG: national planning policy and housing targets; Homes England: affordable-housing funding |
| Work and benefits | East Hampshire council: local economic development and employment support | Hampshire and the Solent Combined County Authority: adult skills (from August 2027) and strategic growth | NHS: health-related support to stay in work | DWP and Jobcentre Plus: Universal Credit and conditionality |
| School attendance | District council: no education role | Hampshire County Council: attendance support under DfE’s statutory guidance | NHS: children’s mental health services | DfE: funding and attendance policy; schools and academy trusts |
| Health and life expectancy | East Hampshire council: housing standards, leisure, environmental health | Hampshire County Council: public health duty and grant | NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB: commissioning; GP practices and trusts: care | DHSC: NHS funding and public health grant |
| Crime and safety | East Hampshire council: Community Safety Partnership, licensing, CCTV | — | Police and Crime Commissioner: police plan and budget; Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary: operations | Home Office: police funding formula and law |
Connections
- What has happened to pay nationally
Real pay, hours and security across the UK. Employers and the national labour market; councils and the combined county authority influence skills and local jobs at the margin.
- Claimant rates across Hampshire over time
The national jobs story, and the claimant count’s own definition and history. DWP and Jobcentre Plus set and run Universal Credit conditionality; councils and the combined county authority run employment and skills support.
- Compare East Hampshire with another area
Put any two Hampshire areas side by side on the same measure and period.
- Which bodies cover this area?
ICB, police, education and social-care responsibilities for each of the 13 areas.
All figures for East Hampshire
Every comparable measure held for the 13 areas, with its own period and comparator. Survey estimates and measures with mixed periods are not ranked.
| Measure | East Hampshire | England / GB | Hampshire range | Period | Status and source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claimant rate | 2.1% | 4.0% (England, August 2026) | 1.8% (Hart) – 4.5% (Portsmouth) | August 2026 | Official statistic · ONS Claimant Count via Nomis (NM_162_1, measure 2) |
| Employment rate | 78.5% | 75.5% (GB, Apr 2025-Mar 2026) | 73.3% (Southampton) – 87.6% (Fareham) | Apr 2025-Mar 2026 | Survey estimate · ONS Annual Population Survey via Nomis |
| Median full-time earnings (residents) | £46,873 | £40,014 (England, 2025) | £36,457 (Portsmouth) – £48,256 (Hart) | 2025 | Official statistic · ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, resident analysis, via Nomis |
| House price to earnings ratio | 9.0× | 7.4× (England, House price: year ending Mar 2026. Earnings: 2025.) | 6.8× (Gosport) – 10.5× (Winchester) | Year ending Mar 2026 house price / 2025 earnings | Site calculation · ONS median house prices for administrative geographies (HPSSA) |
| Median house price | £420,000 | £295,000 (England, Year ending Mar 2026) | £252,000 (Gosport) – £467,500 (Winchester) | Year ending Mar 2026 | Official statistic · ONS median house prices for administrative geographies (HPSSA) |
| Persistent absence | 15.1% | 18.1% (England, 2024/25) | 12.7% (Hart) – 21.5% (Southampton) | 2024/25 | Official statistic · DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England 2024/25 |
| Male life expectancy at birth | 82.3 yrs | 79.5 yrs (England, 2022 to 2024) | 78.0 yrs (Southampton) – 83.7 yrs (Hart) | 2022 to 2024 | Official statistic · ONS, Life expectancy for local areas of the UK: between 2001 to 2003 and 2022 to 2024 |
| Female life expectancy at birth | 85.0 yrs | 83.3 yrs (England, 2022 to 2024) | 82.3 yrs (Gosport) – 86.3 yrs (Winchester) | 2022 to 2024 | Official statistic · ONS, Life expectancy for local areas of the UK: between 2001 to 2003 and 2022 to 2024 |
| Neighbourhoods in England’s most deprived 10% | 0.0% | 10.0% (England, 2025) | 0.0% (Winchester) – 12.0% (Portsmouth) | 2025 | Official statistic · MHCLG, English Indices of Deprivation 2025 |
| Police-recorded crime rate | 41.8 | 83.4 (England, year ending March 2026) | 37.1 (Hart) – 118.8 (Southampton) | September 2025 to August 2026 | Administrative data · police.uk open data, street-level crimes (Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary) |
Sources and methods (12)
- ONS Claimant Count via Nomis (NM_162_1, measure 2), Claimants as a proportion of residents aged 16–64 — Claimant rate, every area and England, monthly (stored series).
- ONS Annual Population Survey via Nomis, Employment rate, aged 16–64 — Employment rate, April 2025 to March 2026; Great Britain comparator.
- ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, resident analysis, via Nomis, Median gross weekly pay, full-time workers, by place of residence — Median full-time resident earnings, 2025.
- ONS median house prices for administrative geographies (HPSSA), Median price paid, all dwellings — Median house prices; with ASHE, the house-price-to-earnings ratio.
- DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England 2024/25, Absence by school location (local authority district basis) — Persistent absence by school location, 2024/25, and England.
- ONS, Life expectancy for local areas of the UK: between 2001 to 2003 and 2022 to 2024, Life expectancy at birth, by sex — Life expectancy at birth by sex, 2022–2024.
- MHCLG, English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Local authority summaries: proportion of LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally (released 30 October 2025) — Share of neighbourhoods in England’s most deprived 10%.
- police.uk open data, street-level crimes (Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary), POST https://data.police.uk/api/crimes-street/all-crime, months 2025-09 to 2026-08, by council-area polygon; retrieved 3 October 2026 — Police-recorded crime, street-level data from police.uk, September 2025 to August 2026: every area’s crime totals, categories, monthly counts and anti-social behaviour.
- ONS, Crime in England and Wales: Police force area data tables, year ending march 2026, P1 (force counts), P3 (force rates), C2 (CSP counts), C4 (CSP rates) (released 23 July 2026) — The official check: police recorded crime by force and Community Safety Partnership, year to March 2026 (tables P1, P3, C2, C4), and England’s rate.
- ONS mid-year population estimates, mid-2025, all ages (Nomis dataset NM_31_1) — Resident populations (mid-2025) for crime rates per 1,000.
- NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB: changes from 1 April 2026 — ICB boundary change, 1 April 2026.
- Hampshire and the Solent Combined County Authority — Combined county authority status and powers.
Method notes
- Each local page’s headline is chosen by a site rule, not written by hand: among measures with a matched England comparator and one period for all 13 areas, the selector scores |distance from the Hampshire median| + 0.5 × |distance from England|, both in cross-area standard deviations, and takes the highest. Survey estimates (employment rate), measures with mixed periods, and crime (its England comparator is a different source) cannot lead. Below a score of 0.75 the page uses a neutral fallback.
- County figures are never invented. Rates are shown as ranges across the 13 areas, with the lowest and highest named, because a pooled employment rate needs each area’s employed and 16–64 population counts and a pooled absence rate needs pupil enrolments — this site holds neither. Population is a genuine sum.
- England comparators: claimant count, absence, life expectancy and deprivation share the local period. So does the house-price-to-earnings ratio. Crime is compared with England’s ONS rate for the year to March 2026, a different source, which is flagged beside the figure. The employment comparator is Great Britain because Nomis publishes no England figure in that series.
- Ranks are given only for administrative measures with one period. Survey estimates show no rank.
- Winchester figures cover Winchester district, not just the city.
- Crime (September 2025 to August 2026): every crime police.uk published for the 13 areas, fetched month by month from the police.uk API for a polygon around each council area, de-duplicated and assigned to the area its anonymised map point falls in (unsimplified ONS boundaries; 17 points on the coast that fell between boundary lines went to the nearest area within 1 km). Anti-social behaviour and British Transport Police records are kept out of crime totals. Rates use ONS mid-2025 resident populations. The method and script are in scripts/police-uk/; a check against the site’s separately built police.uk archive series for Portsmouth and Southampton (assigned by neighbourhood code, not by map point) agrees to within one crime a month.
- Crime is checked against the ONS official figures (police force area and Community Safety Partnership tables, year ending March 2026). Over the same 12 months (April 2025 to March 2026), police.uk shows 135,156 crimes in the 13 areas against 137,696 in the ONS tables (−1.8%). Area by area the two are within 3.4% of each other; police.uk is lower in most areas and slightly higher in a few. For the whole force, including the Isle of Wight, police.uk is 4.1% below ONS, mostly because ONS also counts 3,316 offences it could not place in any area.
- Crime is not used to lead a page: the comparator for England is a different source, and resident-based rates overstate risk where many non-residents visit. Areas are ranked only with that caveat beside the rank.