Social care · Access and eligibility · England · 2024–25
Who asks for social care, and who gets it?
Councils in England received 2.02 million requests from people new to adult social care in 2024–25. 6% led to long-term support and 19% to short-term help; most ended with advice or signposting. Separately, 24% of over-65s living at home report some unmet need for personal care.
Evidence last reviewed 3 October 2026
What happens to requests
What happens when someone new asks their council for care?
Most requests end in information, advice or signposting; 6% lead to long-term care
Requests for support from people new to adult social care, by outcome within three months, England, 2024–25, thousands of requests.
England · 2024–25 · Official statistics in development
Sources, definitions and data — Most requests end in information, advice or signposting; 6% lead to long-term care
- Geography:
- England — Requests from adults not receiving long-term support in the previous three months
- Measure:
- Thousands of requests
- Period:
- 2024–25
- Status:
- Official statistics in development
- Calculation:
- “Other or unknown” = total minus the three published outcome groups (UK Facts calculation); it includes, for example, hospital admission and outcomes that could not be determined.
- Compare with:
- None: DHSC says these request statistics cannot be compared with earlier SALT years
- Not included / breaks:
- “No further action” mainly means no council service was provided — including information and advice, or signposting to other services. It does not show whether a need was met elsewhere. A person can make several requests.
Source: DHSC, Adult social care activity report, England: 2024 to 2025, Commentary section 1; Table 9 (released 23 October 2025, updated 16 June 2026). Chart CARE-03.
View the data as a table
| Outcome | Requests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No further action | 1,440,000 | 71% |
| Short-term support | 390,000 | 19% |
| Long-term support | 130,000 | 6% |
| Other or unknown | 60,000 | 3% |
79% of requests came from the community — people themselves, families or GPs — and 17% (335,000) at the point of discharge from hospital, rising to 22% for people aged 65 and over. Over-65s made 1.30 million requests and 18–64-year-olds 665,000. There were 244,000 episodes of short-term reablement for new clients.
Long-term support is the one measure with a consistent history: 672,000 people were receiving it on 31 March 2025, against 657,000 in 2015. Of those supported throughout the year, 59% had their care plan reviewed.
Where requests come from
Do older people ask for care at the same rate everywhere?
Requests from over-65s range from 9,710 to 13,310 per 100,000 across regions
Requests for support from new clients aged 65 and over per 100,000 people aged 65 and over, English regions, 2024–25.
- North West13,310
- West Midlands12,915
- London12,800
- North East12,215
- East Midlands12,140
- East of England12,000
- Yorkshire and the Humber11,385
- South East10,970
- South West9,710
English regions · 2024–25 · Official statistics in development
Sources, definitions and data — Requests from over-65s range from 9,710 to 13,310 per 100,000 across regions
- Geography:
- English regions — People aged 65 and over (ONS mid-2024 population estimates)
- Measure:
- Requests per 100,000 people aged 65+
- Period:
- 2024–25
- Status:
- Official statistics in development
- Calculation:
- As published.
- Compare with:
- England: 11,855 per 100,000
- Not included / breaks:
- DHSC warns that regional differences may reflect how councils record requests, not only need. Not age-standardised within the 65+ group.
Source: DHSC, Adult social care activity report, England: 2024 to 2025, Commentary Table 2; data Table 12 (released 23 October 2025, updated 16 June 2026). Chart CARE-04.
View the data as a table
| Region | Requests per 100,000 aged 65+ |
|---|---|
| North West | 13,310 |
| West Midlands | 12,915 |
| London | 12,800 |
| North East | 12,215 |
| East Midlands | 12,140 |
| East of England | 12,000 |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | 11,385 |
| South East | 10,970 |
| South West | 9,710 |
Eligibility: two tests
Under the Care Act 2014, councils first assess needs against national eligibility criteria: whether a person cannot achieve two or more everyday outcomes — such as washing, dressing, eating or maintaining a home — and whether that significantly affects their wellbeing. They then assess finances. People with savings and assets above the upper capital limit usually pay the full cost of their care; below it, councils contribute and people pay what the means test says they can afford. Short-term reablement is free for up to six weeks.
A request that ends in “no further action” can mean the person was given information or pointed to a voluntary service, did not meet the criteria, arranged care privately, or died. The statistics do not separate unmet need from need met elsewhere.
Unmet need: a survey measure
The Health Survey for England asks adults aged 65 and over living at home about thirteen daily activities. In 2024, 66% needed no help with any of them. 13% had received help with at least one personal-care task (an “activity of daily living”, such as bathing, dressing or using the toilet) in the last month, while 24% reported some unmet need for help with one — 27% of women and 21% of men. 16% had unmet need with wider tasks such as shopping or housework. Unmet need was more common in more deprived areas and among people with a limiting long-term illness.
“Unmet” covers help from anyone, including family. The survey excludes care homes and hospitals, and reports need as people describe it rather than as councils assess it — so it is not a count of people wrongly refused council care.
Options to widen access — reablement, adaptations, funding reform — are compared on the Social care page.
Sources and methods (3)
- DHSC, Adult social care activity report, England: 2024 to 2025, Commentary and data tables (Tables 8, 9, 12, 60) (released 23 October 2025, updated 16 June 2026) — requests, routes, outcomes, regional rates and long-term support
- NHS England, Health Survey for England 2024: social care for older adults (released 27 January 2026) — need, receipt of help and unmet need among adults aged 65+
- Care Act 2014 and the Care and Support (Eligibility Criteria) Regulations 2015 — national eligibility criteria
Method notes
- A new client has not received long-term support in the three months before the request. Outcomes are the first applicable event within three months, using a hierarchy.
- DHSC rounds counts and advises that 2024–25 request and reablement figures are not comparable with earlier SALT data; some councils under-reported reablement.
- Health Survey for England estimates are for adults aged 65+ in private households in England, 2024.